Best Cars Under £10,000 (2026)
612 cars estimated under £10,000, ranked by real MOT pass rate. The sweet spot for reliable used car buying.
Prices are rough estimates from a typical depreciation curve. Always verify with current listings. Pass rates: DVSA MOT data for tests in 2024, retests included.
97%
Best pass rate
82%
Avg pass rate
612
Cars found
£10,000 opens up a much wider selection than the sub-£5,000 bracket. You are looking at 4-7 year old family hatchbacks, small SUVs, and even some premium badges. At this price point, reliability varies enormously between models, so data-driven choices matter.
We have analysed millions of MOT tests to find which cars in this price range are genuinely reliable and cheap to run. In our estimates, a car with a 90%+ pass rate costs hundreds less a year in repairs than one that scrapes through at 65%.
Check Any Car Before You Buy
Enter a reg plate for full MOT history, mileage verification, health score, and running cost estimate.
Most Reliable Cars Under £10,000
Ranked by MOT pass rate (the share of MOT tests that ended in a pass). Only cars with 1,000+ tests included.
| # | Car | Est. Price | Pass Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Honda Jazz Crosstar Ex I-MMD CVT(2021) | £7,000 - £10,100 | 97% | |
| 2 | Honda Jazz Crosstar Ex I-MMD CVT(2020) | £6,450 - £9,250 | 97% | |
| 3 | Toyota Yaris Cross Design HEV Auto(2021) | £7,000 - £10,100 | 97% | |
| 4 | Suzuki Swift SZ-T Dualjet MHEV CVT(2021) | £7,000 - £10,100 | 97% | |
| 5 | Citroen C1(2021) | £6,250 - £8,950 | 97% | |
| 6 | Toyota Yaris Design HEV CVT(2021) | £7,000 - £10,100 | 96% | |
| 7 | Honda Jazz Ex I-MMD CVT(2021) | £7,000 - £10,100 | 96% | |
| 8 | Suzuki Swift SZ-L Dualjet MHEV(2021) | £7,000 - £10,100 | 96% | |
| 9 | Toyota Yaris Excel HEV CVT(2021) | £7,000 - £10,100 | 96% | |
| 10 | Honda Jazz SR I-MMD CVT(2021) | £7,000 - £10,100 | 96% | |
| 11 | Honda Jazz Ex I-MMD CVT(2020) | £6,450 - £9,250 | 96% | |
| 12 | Toyota Yaris Design HEV CVT(2020) | £6,450 - £9,250 | 96% | |
| 13 | Volkswagen Polo Active TSI(2021) | £7,000 - £10,100 | 96% | |
| 14 | Toyota Yaris Dynamic HEV CVT(2021) | £7,000 - £10,100 | 96% | |
| 15 | Honda Jazz(2019) | £6,100 - £8,800 | 95% | |
| 16 | Toyota Aygo(2021) | £6,250 - £8,950 | 95% | |
| 17 | Toyota Yaris Icon HEV CVT(2021) | £7,000 - £10,100 | 95% | |
| 18 | Honda Jazz(2020) | £6,450 - £9,250 | 95% | |
| 19 | Peugeot 108(2021) | £6,250 - £8,950 | 95% | |
| 20 | Ford Fiesta Titanium Turbo MHEV(2021) | £7,000 - £10,100 | 95% | |
| 21 | Ford Fiesta Trend Turbo(2021) | £7,000 - £10,100 | 95% | |
| 22 | Volkswagen Up(2020) | £5,750 - £8,250 | 95% | |
| 23 | Honda Jazz SE I-MMD CVT(2021) | £7,000 - £10,100 | 95% | |
| 24 | Volkswagen Polo Life TSI(2021) | £7,000 - £10,100 | 95% | |
| 25 | Toyota Yaris Icon HEV CVT(2020) | £6,450 - £9,250 | 95% | |
| 26 | Suzuki Swift(2020) | £6,450 - £9,250 | 95% | |
| 27 | Toyota Yaris Excel HEV CVT(2020) | £6,450 - £9,250 | 95% | |
| 28 | Suzuki Swift SZ3 Dualjet Shvs(2020) | £6,450 - £9,250 | 95% | |
| 29 | Ford Fiesta Vignale Edition T MHEV(2021) | £7,000 - £10,100 | 95% | |
| 30 | Honda Jazz SR I-MMD CVT(2020) | £6,450 - £9,250 | 95% |
Cheapest to Run Under £10,000
These cars combine a sub-£10,000 price tag with the lowest annual running costs.
Cheapest Running Costs Under £10,000
Lowest annual running costs (fuel + tax + MOT + repairs)
| # | Car | Est. Price | Pass Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toyota Aygo(2016) | £4,650 - £6,750 | 89% | |
| 2 | Toyota Aygo(2015) | £4,500 - £6,500 | 87% | |
| 3 | Peugeot 108(2016) | £4,650 - £6,750 | 87% | |
| 4 | Hyundai i20(2016) | £5,250 - £7,550 | 87% | |
| 5 | Volkswagen Up(2013) | £4,250 - £6,150 | 86% | |
| 6 | Volkswagen Up(2014) | £4,400 - £6,300 | 86% | |
| 7 | Citroen C1(2016) | £4,650 - £6,750 | 86% | |
| 8 | Volkswagen Up(2015) | £4,500 - £6,500 | 86% | |
| 9 | Volkswagen Up(2016) | £4,650 - £6,750 | 86% | |
| 10 | Vauxhall Astra(2016) | £7,300 - £10,500 | 85% | |
| 11 | Peugeot 108(2015) | £4,500 - £6,500 | 85% | |
| 12 | Citroen C1(2015) | £4,500 - £6,500 | 85% | |
| 13 | Toyota Aygo(2014) | £4,400 - £6,300 | 84% | |
| 14 | Volkswagen Up(2012) | £4,150 - £5,950 | 84% | |
| 15 | Kia Picanto(2016) | £4,650 - £6,750 | 84% |
Best Petrol Cars Under £10,000
Petrol remains the default choice for most buyers at this price point.
Top Petrol Cars Under £10,000
Petrol models ranked by reliability
| # | Car | Est. Price | Pass Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citroen C1(2021) | £6,250 - £8,950 | 97% | |
| 2 | Volkswagen Polo Active TSI(2021) | £7,000 - £10,100 | 96% | |
| 3 | Honda Jazz(2019) | £6,100 - £8,800 | 95% | |
| 4 | Toyota Aygo(2021) | £6,250 - £8,950 | 95% | |
| 5 | Honda Jazz(2020) | £6,450 - £9,250 | 95% | |
| 6 | Peugeot 108(2021) | £6,250 - £8,950 | 95% | |
| 7 | Ford Fiesta Titanium Turbo MHEV(2021) | £7,000 - £10,100 | 95% | |
| 8 | Ford Fiesta Trend Turbo(2021) | £7,000 - £10,100 | 95% | |
| 9 | Volkswagen Up(2020) | £5,750 - £8,250 | 95% | |
| 10 | Volkswagen Polo Life TSI(2021) | £7,000 - £10,100 | 95% |
Best Diesel Cars Under £10,000
Diesel makes sense for high-mileage drivers. At this budget, you get access to some solid family diesels.
Top Diesel Cars Under £10,000
Diesel models ranked by reliability
| # | Car | Est. Price | Pass Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ford Fiesta(2021) | £7,000 - £10,100 | 94% | |
| 2 | Volkswagen Polo(2021) | £7,000 - £10,100 | 93% | |
| 3 | Volkswagen Golf(2018) | £8,100 - £11,600 | 92% | |
| 4 | Volkswagen Polo(2020) | £6,450 - £9,250 | 92% | |
| 5 | Ford Fiesta Trend(2020) | £6,450 - £9,250 | 92% | |
| 6 | Volkswagen Golf(2017) | £7,650 - £11,050 | 91% | |
| 7 | Volkswagen Golf(2016) | £7,300 - £10,500 | 90% | |
| 8 | Skoda Octavia(2018) | £8,100 - £11,600 | 90% | |
| 9 | Volkswagen Golf(2015) | £7,100 - £10,200 | 89% | |
| 10 | Ford Focus(2018) | £8,100 - £11,600 | 89% |
Best Larger Cars Under £10,000
Need more space? These are the most reliable larger-engined cars at this price point.
Top Larger Cars Under £10,000
1.6L+ engines ranked by reliability
| # | Car | Est. Price | Pass Rate | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Volkswagen Golf(2018) | £8,100 - £11,600 | 92% | |
| 2 | Toyota Auris(2018) | £8,100 - £11,600 | 90% | |
| 3 | Volkswagen Golf(2015) | £7,100 - £10,200 | 89% | |
| 4 | Toyota Auris(2017) | £7,650 - £11,050 | 89% | |
| 5 | Hyundai i10(2017) | £5,550 - £7,950 | 88% | |
| 6 | Toyota Auris(2016) | £7,300 - £10,500 | 88% | |
| 7 | Toyota Auris(2015) | £7,100 - £10,200 | 87% | |
| 8 | Honda Civic(2015) | £7,100 - £10,200 | 87% | |
| 9 | Toyota RAV4(2013) | £8,000 - £11,500 | 87% | |
| 10 | Skoda Octavia(2015) | £7,100 - £10,200 | 86% |
Explore other budget brackets
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most reliable car under £10,000?
The Honda Jazz Crosstar Ex I-MMD CVT (2021) is one of 5 cars level at the top of our list: 97% of its 6,719 MOT tests ended in a pass (DVSA MOT data for tests in 2024, retests included).
Is £10,000 a good budget for a used car?
Yes. £10,000 is widely considered the sweet spot for used car buying. You avoid the steepest depreciation of nearly-new cars while getting access to relatively modern models with good safety features and decent reliability records.
What should I check before buying a used car under £10,000?
Always check the MOT history for recurring faults, check the recorded mileage for signs of clocking, and look at the specific car's test record rather than just the model average. Our free car check shows the full MOT history and checks the mileage readings from the reg plate.
Should I buy privately or from a dealer?
Dealers offer consumer protection under the Consumer Rights Act, but private sales are typically cheaper. Either way, always check the MOT history and get the car inspected. Our free check flags mileage discrepancies and reliability risks automatically.
Car history check for £4.99
Finance, stolen and write-off checks
Outstanding finance with the lender's details, stolen, write-off and keeper changes. One payment, no subscription.
Comparing checks first? See the cheapest car check in the UK and the best car check providers compared.
Check a Specific Car’s Real Costs
Free running cost estimates for any car. Add premium checks and valuation to make a fully informed buying decision.
£0
- ✓Full MOT history analysis
- ✓Mileage check against MOT records
- ✓Reliability score (0-100)
- ✓Running costs (fuel, tax, repairs)
- ✓Estimated value range
- ✓Common faults + red flags
- ✓Recall + ULEZ check
- ✓CO2, VED, fuel calculator
- ✕Stolen / finance / write-off
- ✕Market valuation
From official DVSA and DVLA data
£4.99
One-off. Many others charge £9.99 to £19.99
- ✓Everything in Free
- ★Stolen check (PNC)
- ★Finance, with lender details
- ★Write-off (Cat A/B/N/S)
- ★Keepers, with change dates
- ★VIN, engine number, colour + plate history
- ★Import/export + scrapped checks
- ✕Market valuation
12 history checks. Vehicle data from Experian.
£6.99
History + Valuation together
- ✓Everything in Premium
- ★Local dealer price near you
- ★Days to sell near you
- ★Private sale range (as on the free report) with a midpoint
- ★Estimated years left on the road
- ★Estimated insurance group + quotes
Local figures need your postcode and enough dealer listings near you.
No signup. Instant results. Upgrade after you see the free report.
Check Any Car Free
MOT history, health score, mileage verification, and running cost estimate. Free, no signup needed.
Best Cars Under £5,000
Budget buys ranked by reliability
Best Cars Under £15,000
Near-new quality at used prices
Depreciation Rankings
Which cars hold their value best?
Methodology
Prices are rough estimates: a typical depreciation curve applied to a typical new price for each model. Models we have no new price for, and cars over 20 years old, are left out. MOT pass rates are the share of MOT tests that ended in a pass (DVSA MOT data for tests in 2024, retests included). Only cars with 1,000+ tests that were old enough for a routine MOT in 2024 are included; vans, motorhomes and taxis are left out. Running costs include fuel (petrol at 174.57p and diesel at 199.33p a litre, from GOV.UK weekly road fuel prices for the week of 19 October 2026, with fuel use estimated from engine size and fuel type, which come from the MOT records for each model year), road tax, the MOT fee (up to £54.85) and a repair allowance based on pass rate. Data sourced from the DVSA under the Open Government Licence v3.0.