Scottish postcode areas take 9 of the 10 worst places. Shetland (ZE) is 4th on 35.3%, Glasgow (G) is 19th of 118 on 32.0% and the Outer Hebrides (HS) sit mid-table on 29.3%. Taken together, the 16 Scottish areas had an age-adjusted fail rate of 33.7% across 2,605,378 tests, against 27.7% for Great Britain. Leave vans out and all 10 of the worst areas are Scottish: Bristol drops to 11th and Kilmarnock (KA) takes 10th place.
The raw figures hide how far ahead Scotland is, because the vehicles tested there are younger. The average vehicle tested in the nine Scottish areas in the worst 10 was 8.1 to 9.2 years old, against 10.1 years across Great Britain. Younger cars should fail less, so once age is allowed for, the gap grows. In ML (Motherwell), for example, 29.2% of tests failed, only a little above the national 27.7%. But vehicles of the ages tested there would be expected to fail 23.6% of the time, so tests there failed 24% more often than expected, which gives an age-adjusted rate of 34.3%.
The data cannot tell us why. Explanations often given include road salt and wet weather, which speed up corrosion of brakes, suspension and underbody parts; the state of local roads; how far and how cars are driven; and differences in how strictly testers apply the rules. The pattern is not a one-off: on 2024 data, worked out the same way for areas with at least 20,000 tests, DD Dundee (39.8%), KY Fife (39.3%) and AB Aberdeen (36.8%) were also the three worst.
Outside Scotland, the highest rates were in Bristol, the South West of England and mid Wales: BS Bristol is 10th (33.0%), EX Exeter 12th (32.7%), PL Plymouth 13th (32.5%) and LD Llandrindod Wells 14th (32.4%).
The 10 lowest age-adjusted rates are all in outer London and on its edge: SM Sutton (20.3%), UB Southall and Uxbridge (20.5%), SL Slough (21.1%), IG Ilford (21.2%), RM Romford (21.3%), HA Harrow (21.6%), KT Kingston upon Thames (22.1%), TW Twickenham (22.1%), EN Enfield (22.3%) and CR Croydon (22.6%). SM Sutton was also the lowest on 2024 data (21.0%). London's E, N, NW, SE, SW and W postal areas together come in at 23.4%. Leaving vans out makes no difference to which 10 areas are lowest.
Remember that DVSA records where the test centre is, not where the car is kept. A car that lives in one area and is tested in the next counts towards the area of the garage that tested it.
Every postcode area ranked by MOT failure rate, 2025
All 118 postcode areas in the data, highest first. Rates are adjusted for car age; the national rate is 27.7%. Shaded rows are the worst 10 and best 10. The area is where the test centre is, not where the keeper lives.
Source: CarCostCheck analysis of DVSA anonymised MOT test results, 2025. Class 4 vehicles, first attempt at each MOT. Area = postcode area of the MOT test centre. Areas on the same rate are ordered by the unrounded figure. Download the data (CSV).
| Rank | Postcode area | Fail rate (age-adjusted) | Raw fail rate | MOT tests | Note |
| 1 | KY Kirkcaldy (Fife) | 38.6% | 36.2% | 186,846 | Worst 10 |
| 2 | DD Dundee | 38.6% | 34.9% | 136,142 | Worst 10 |
| 3 | AB Aberdeen | 36.0% | 32.0% | 254,223 | Worst 10 |
| 4 | ZE Shetland | 35.3% | 30.8% | 12,371 | Worst 10 |
| 5 | PA Paisley | 34.8% | 30.7% | 152,348 | Worst 10 |
| 6 | ML Motherwell | 34.3% | 29.2% | 164,951 | Worst 10 |
| 7 | FK Falkirk | 34.3% | 29.8% | 143,750 | Worst 10 |
| 8 | PH Perth | 33.9% | 30.5% | 98,519 | Worst 10 |
| 9 | EH Edinburgh | 33.3% | 30.0% | 418,730 | Worst 10 |
| 10 | BS Bristol | 33.0% | 34.0% | 575,454 | Worst 10 |
| 11 | KA Kilmarnock | 32.8% | 29.2% | 178,062 | |
| 12 | EX Exeter | 32.7% | 35.2% | 374,364 | |
| 13 | PL Plymouth | 32.5% | 35.3% | 339,364 | |
| 14 | LD Llandrindod Wells | 32.4% | 34.4% | 28,363 | |
| 15 | LN Lincoln | 32.2% | 32.2% | 188,482 | |
| 16 | TR Truro | 32.1% | 34.9% | 203,226 | |
| 17 | SR Sunderland | 32.1% | 30.5% | 110,602 | |
| 18 | SP Salisbury | 32.0% | 33.8% | 158,954 | |
| 19 | G Glasgow | 32.0% | 27.8% | 532,312 | |
| 20 | FY Blackpool | 31.7% | 32.2% | 141,280 | |
| 21 | HU Hull | 31.7% | 31.1% | 231,592 | |
| 22 | CF Cardiff | 31.6% | 31.3% | 539,734 | |
| 23 | IV Inverness | 31.5% | 29.0% | 143,005 | |
| 24 | BA Bath | 31.4% | 33.3% | 281,050 | |
| 25 | BN Brighton | 31.1% | 32.8% | 402,124 | |
| 26 | SA Swansea | 31.1% | 31.3% | 420,193 | |
| 27 | DL Darlington | 31.1% | 30.1% | 192,390 | |
| 28 | TQ Torquay | 31.0% | 34.5% | 169,212 | |
| 29 | HD Huddersfield | 30.9% | 29.2% | 136,701 | |
| 30 | PO Portsmouth | 30.7% | 32.6% | 470,819 | |
| 31 | TD Galashiels (Borders) | 30.6% | 28.9% | 63,580 | |
| 32 | CH Chester | 30.6% | 30.3% | 369,836 | |
| 33 | NP Newport | 30.5% | 31.0% | 290,356 | |
| 34 | WN Wigan | 30.2% | 29.6% | 154,429 | |
| 35 | YO York | 30.2% | 29.5% | 315,714 | |
| 36 | BH Bournemouth | 30.0% | 32.0% | 348,639 | |
| 37 | TA Taunton | 29.9% | 32.7% | 216,962 | |
| 38 | NN Northampton | 29.5% | 29.3% | 451,667 | |
| 39 | CA Carlisle | 29.4% | 28.1% | 197,984 | |
| 40 | DT Dorchester | 29.4% | 33.2% | 130,328 | |
| 41 | HX Halifax | 29.4% | 29.4% | 83,006 | |
| 42 | GL Gloucester | 29.3% | 30.7% | 410,480 | |
| 43 | HS Outer Hebrides | 29.3% | 28.7% | 14,821 | |
| 44 | KW Kirkwall | 29.1% | 28.8% | 27,954 | |
| 45 | ST Stoke-on-Trent | 29.0% | 28.7% | 369,699 | |
| 46 | TS Cleveland (Teesside) | 29.0% | 28.4% | 308,110 | |
| 47 | LA Lancaster | 28.8% | 29.2% | 180,333 | |
| 48 | LS Leeds | 28.7% | 28.1% | 373,028 | |
| 49 | SK Stockport | 28.7% | 27.1% | 335,237 | |
| 50 | HG Harrogate | 28.6% | 26.1% | 93,386 | |
| 51 | CW Crewe | 28.6% | 27.4% | 201,472 | |
| 52 | SN Swindon | 28.5% | 29.1% | 295,929 | |
| 53 | WA Warrington | 28.4% | 26.7% | 340,511 | |
| 54 | NG Nottingham | 28.4% | 28.8% | 615,020 | |
| 55 | WD Watford | 28.2% | 26.0% | 131,712 | |
| 56 | LL Llandudno | 28.2% | 29.9% | 317,392 | |
| 57 | NE Newcastle upon Tyne | 28.1% | 26.8% | 556,768 | |
| 58 | SO Southampton | 28.1% | 28.9% | 406,702 | |
| 59 | WS Walsall | 28.0% | 28.3% | 238,943 | |
| 60 | PR Preston | 27.9% | 27.3% | 305,262 | |
| 61 | DN Doncaster | 27.9% | 28.0% | 433,645 | |
| 62 | NR Norwich | 27.8% | 29.4% | 456,336 | |
| 63 | CT Canterbury | 27.7% | 29.0% | 256,658 | |
| 64 | SY Shrewsbury | 27.6% | 28.4% | 225,103 | |
| 65 | CB Cambridge | 27.6% | 28.3% | 235,624 | |
| 66 | GU Guildford | 27.6% | 27.7% | 452,871 | |
| 67 | IP Ipswich | 27.5% | 29.0% | 395,402 | |
| 68 | DH Durham | 27.4% | 26.3% | 165,399 | |
| 69 | TF Telford | 27.4% | 28.2% | 126,213 | |
| 70 | OX Oxford | 27.4% | 28.0% | 371,977 | |
| 71 | CO Colchester | 27.2% | 28.6% | 263,541 | |
| 72 | TN Tonbridge | 27.0% | 27.9% | 444,593 | |
| 73 | L Liverpool | 26.8% | 26.1% | 363,242 | |
| 74 | HR Hereford | 26.5% | 28.1% | 124,342 | |
| 75 | WR Worcester | 26.5% | 27.1% | 195,980 | |
| 76 | WF Wakefield | 26.5% | 26.3% | 294,917 | |
| 77 | PE Peterborough | 26.5% | 27.0% | 617,566 | |
| 78 | OL Oldham | 26.3% | 25.7% | 228,131 | |
| 79 | BL Bolton | 26.3% | 25.0% | 254,321 | |
| 80 | M Manchester | 26.2% | 27.1% | 498,510 | |
| 81 | SG Stevenage | 26.1% | 25.8% | 243,187 | |
| 82 | DG Dumfries | 26.1% | 25.6% | 77,764 | |
| 83 | MK Milton Keynes | 26.0% | 25.7% | 349,905 | |
| 84 | WV Wolverhampton | 25.8% | 25.8% | 224,384 | |
| 85 | RH Redhill | 25.5% | 26.0% | 346,607 | |
| 86 | DY Dudley | 25.4% | 26.1% | 225,479 | |
| 87 | DE Derby | 25.3% | 25.1% | 458,684 | |
| 88 | CM Chelmsford | 25.3% | 24.3% | 399,676 | |
| 89 | AL St Albans | 25.2% | 24.0% | 147,229 | |
| 90 | ME Medway (Rochester) | 25.2% | 25.7% | 355,113 | |
| 91 | LE Leicester | 25.2% | 25.8% | 588,996 | |
| 92 | RG Reading | 25.1% | 25.2% | 506,660 | |
| 93 | BD Bradford | 25.0% | 25.9% | 295,454 | |
| 94 | CV Coventry | 24.9% | 25.0% | 490,787 | |
| 95 | HP Hemel Hempstead | 24.6% | 24.7% | 321,135 | |
| 96 | S Sheffield | 24.4% | 24.7% | 748,928 | |
| 97 | BB Blackburn | 24.2% | 24.4% | 288,425 | |
| 98 | SE London SE | 24.0% | 24.5% | 260,860 | |
| 99 | LU Luton | 23.9% | 25.1% | 219,134 | |
| 100 | W London W | 23.9% | 22.4% | 89,445 | |
| 101 | SW London SW | 23.8% | 22.8% | 143,569 | |
| 102 | NW London NW | 23.4% | 21.3% | 222,593 | |
| 103 | B Birmingham | 23.3% | 24.0% | 1,038,690 | |
| 104 | DA Dartford | 23.3% | 22.2% | 244,477 | |
| 105 | BR Bromley | 23.1% | 21.0% | 120,159 | |
| 106 | SS Southend-on-Sea | 22.9% | 23.2% | 291,372 | |
| 107 | E London E | 22.8% | 22.3% | 268,226 | |
| 108 | N London N | 22.7% | 23.1% | 224,124 | |
| 109 | CR Croydon | 22.6% | 22.2% | 225,813 | Best 10 |
| 110 | EN Enfield | 22.3% | 21.7% | 195,404 | Best 10 |
| 111 | KT Kingston upon Thames | 22.1% | 21.5% | 277,434 | Best 10 |
| 112 | TW Twickenham | 22.1% | 21.5% | 243,664 | Best 10 |
| 113 | HA Harrow | 21.6% | 21.5% | 200,021 | Best 10 |
| 114 | RM Romford | 21.3% | 20.6% | 270,154 | Best 10 |
| 115 | IG Ilford | 21.2% | 20.0% | 145,784 | Best 10 |
| 116 | SL Slough | 21.1% | 21.5% | 238,810 | Best 10 |
| 117 | UB Southall and Uxbridge | 20.5% | 20.7% | 204,590 | Best 10 |
| 118 | SM Sutton | 20.3% | 21.0% | 74,585 | Best 10 |
A car's first MOT is due on the third anniversary of its registration, and most are done in the month before. This table counts tests carried out between 1,020 and 1,139 days after a car was first registered, the window that holds the first MOT peak, so it is mostly cars first registered in 2022. It covers cars only (vans, pickups and van-based people carriers are left out; see below) and brands with at least 5,000 first MOTs, highest fail rate first.
Source: CarCostCheck analysis of DVSA anonymised MOT test results, 2025. Cars only, first attempt at the first MOT. All cars: 10.8% of 1,376,602 tests, 25,917 miles on average. Download the data (CSV).
| Rank | Brand | First MOT fail rate | First MOTs | Average miles |
| 1 | Tesla | 15.9% | 46,101 | 37,320 |
| 2 | MG | 14.3% | 45,249 | 27,191 |
| 3 | Hyundai | 13.2% | 69,473 | 25,255 |
| 4 | BMW | 12.9% | 90,364 | 29,715 |
| 5 | Vauxhall | 12.5% | 68,935 | 21,960 |
| 6 | Dacia | 12.5% | 22,831 | 22,599 |
| 7 | Polestar | 12.4% | 6,799 | 35,464 |
| 8 | Mercedes-Benz | 11.9% | 67,347 | 29,079 |
| 9 | Peugeot | 11.6% | 44,381 | 23,946 |
| 10 | Renault | 11.4% | 27,016 | 22,150 |
| 11 | Kia | 11.3% | 85,648 | 27,506 |
| 12 | Citroen | 11.3% | 23,187 | 22,347 |
| 13 | SEAT | 11.3% | 18,926 | 25,936 |
| 14 | Land Rover | 11.2% | 37,297 | 28,818 |
| 15 | Fiat | 10.7% | 18,830 | 17,206 |
| 16 | Skoda | 10.5% | 43,197 | 29,611 |
| 17 | Cupra | 10.5% | 12,746 | 27,330 |
| 18 | MINI | 10.1% | 39,693 | 20,061 |
| 19 | Volkswagen | 10.0% | 112,798 | 26,373 |
| 20 | Audi | 9.9% | 94,157 | 27,367 |
| 21 | Volvo | 9.7% | 31,638 | 30,966 |
| 22 | Nissan | 9.5% | 67,071 | 23,132 |
| 23 | Ford | 9.4% | 102,975 | 23,140 |
| 24 | Jaguar | 8.8% | 10,585 | 26,195 |
| 25 | Mazda | 8.2% | 21,993 | 22,927 |
| 26 | Toyota | 7.9% | 85,667 | 25,156 |
| 27 | Suzuki | 7.4% | 15,823 | 21,410 |
| 28 | Porsche | 7.3% | 13,830 | 21,034 |
| 29 | Honda | 6.0% | 21,664 | 19,933 |
| 30 | Lexus | 4.8% | 8,891 | 24,259 |
Tesla tops the list at 15.9% of 46,101 first MOTs. Its cars had also covered more miles by their first MOT than any other brand in the table: 37,320 on average, against 25,917 for all cars. More miles mean more wear on tyres, brakes and suspension, and these figures are not adjusted for mileage, so part of the gap may come from how hard the cars are used rather than how they are built. Our electric car MOT failure rates study does allow for mileage: against other electric cars with the same mileage, Teslas still failed more often, but by about 10%. MG (14.3%), Hyundai (13.2%) and BMW (12.9%) follow. At the other end, Lexus (4.8%), Honda (6.0%), Porsche (7.3%), Suzuki (7.4%) and Toyota (7.9%) had the fewest fails.
Why vans are left out. Class 4 covers light vans up to 3,000kg, many sold under car brands, and vans fail their first MOT far more often than cars. Counting them makes some brands look much worse: with vans included, Citroen's first MOT fail rate rises from 11.3% to 16.6% (vans are 32.1% of its first MOTs) and Ford's from 9.4% to 13.8% (36.6% vans). Peugeot (11.6% to 14.3%), Vauxhall (12.5% to 14.9%) and Renault (11.4% to 13.3%) move by smaller amounts. The download has both versions.
This table covers cars that were 10 years old when tested (10 years to just under 11 years since first registration), so it is mostly cars first registered in 2014 and 2015. Cars only, brands with at least 5,000 tests at that age, highest fail rate first.
Source: CarCostCheck analysis of DVSA anonymised MOT test results, 2025. Cars only, first attempt at each MOT. All cars aged 10: 29.3% of 2,222,939 tests, 80,352 miles on average. Download the data (CSV).
| Rank | Brand | Fail rate at 10 years | MOT tests | Average miles |
| 1 | Dacia | 43.1% | 20,478 | 78,170 |
| 2 | Renault | 41.5% | 61,389 | 75,108 |
| 3 | Citroen | 38.0% | 69,010 | 73,119 |
| 4 | Vauxhall | 36.5% | 235,955 | 79,211 |
| 5 | Fiat | 35.2% | 61,022 | 59,622 |
| 6 | Peugeot | 34.0% | 86,757 | 72,983 |
| 7 | Ford | 33.6% | 288,057 | 77,287 |
| 8 | Nissan | 33.4% | 133,127 | 75,757 |
| 9 | Jeep | 31.4% | 6,212 | 83,958 |
| 10 | Kia | 30.4% | 68,918 | 74,257 |
| 11 | SEAT | 30.1% | 43,267 | 85,638 |
| 12 | Mitsubishi | 29.5% | 18,013 | 91,829 |
| 13 | Hyundai | 29.4% | 69,925 | 71,051 |
| 14 | Volvo | 29.0% | 36,357 | 98,584 |
| 15 | Mazda | 29.0% | 36,149 | 78,213 |
| 16 | Suzuki | 27.5% | 32,339 | 62,509 |
| 17 | Skoda | 25.9% | 64,184 | 87,543 |
| 18 | Volkswagen | 25.1% | 186,799 | 83,617 |
| 19 | Mercedes-Benz | 24.5% | 109,329 | 90,576 |
| 20 | Toyota | 23.1% | 95,919 | 87,601 |
| 21 | Audi | 22.8% | 134,547 | 90,234 |
| 22 | Jaguar | 22.7% | 17,392 | 81,047 |
| 23 | BMW | 21.8% | 129,507 | 93,422 |
| 24 | Land Rover | 20.7% | 59,365 | 89,159 |
| 25 | MINI | 19.6% | 55,942 | 68,344 |
| 26 | Honda | 19.2% | 49,650 | 72,031 |
| 27 | Lexus | 15.6% | 10,543 | 89,476 |
| 28 | Porsche | 12.1% | 9,178 | 64,755 |
Dacia (43.1%) and Renault (41.5%) had the highest fail rates at 10 years old, followed by Citroen (38.0%) and Vauxhall (36.5%). Porsche (12.1%), Lexus (15.6%), Honda (19.2%), MINI (19.6%) and Land Rover (20.7%) had the lowest. Lexus, Land Rover, BMW and Audi cars had all covered more miles than the average 10-year-old car (89,000 to 93,000 miles, against 80,352) and still failed less often than average, which may say as much about how they are serviced as how they are built. Porsches had covered fewer miles than average (64,755). An MOT fail rate shows how often a car met the MOT standard on the day it was tested. It reflects servicing, use and mileage as well as build quality, so it is a guide to the odds, not a verdict on any one car.
Averages tell you the odds. The car's own MOT history is free to check
Enter the reg of the car you are looking at to see every MOT test since 2005, with each fail and advisory explained and the mileage at each test. No sign-up, no email, no card.
Check a car free
Across all 33.2 million tests, the chance of failing rises steadily with age until the late teens. Age is whole years from first registration to the date of the test.
| Age when tested (years) | Fail rate | MOT tests |
| 3 | 12.2% | 1,704,464 |
| 4 | 13.6% | 1,781,827 |
| 5 | 15.5% | 2,128,949 |
| 6 | 18.1% | 2,429,139 |
| 7 | 20.7% | 2,387,227 |
| 8 | 23.7% | 2,649,304 |
| 9 | 26.9% | 2,589,290 |
| 10 | 30.0% | 2,425,551 |
| 11 | 33.1% | 2,151,476 |
| 12 | 35.5% | 1,847,290 |
| 13 | 37.8% | 1,579,137 |
| 14 | 39.8% | 1,448,473 |
| 15 | 41.4% | 1,345,725 |
| 16 | 42.5% | 1,045,634 |
| 17 | 42.7% | 983,445 |
| 18 | 42.9% | 800,425 |
| 19 | 42.7% | 601,449 |
| 20 | 42.4% | 456,695 |
| 21 to 30 | 39.1% | 1,180,050 |
| 31 to 40 | 27.9% | 155,696 |
| 41 to 60 | 17.9% | 37,792 |
Most first MOTs are done in the weeks before a car's third birthday, so they fall in the 2-year-old group (11.2% fail) rather than the 3-year-old group, which is mostly second MOTs. Our first MOT figure of 11.8% counts tests by their timing instead. Fail rates fall for cars over 20, most likely because the cars still on the road at that age tend to be cherished. Cars over 40 years old can be exempt from the MOT, so many of those tested are put forward by choice.
- Tests: 33,210,951 first-attempt MOT tests on class 4 vehicles in 2025, of which 24,017,328 passed and 9,193,623 failed: an initial fail rate of 27.68%.
- Fixed on the spot: 1,745,661 of the fails (about 1 in 5) were put right at the test centre within an hour and then passed. DVSA still counts these as initial fails, and so do we.
- Checked against DVSA: adding up DVSA's own published quarterly figures for class 3 and 4 vehicles tested in the same 12 months gives an initial fail rate of 27.64%, within 0.04 points of ours.
- Year on year: worked out the same way, the 2024 figure was 28.3% (33,090,067 tests), so the national rate fell by 0.6 points.
- Not included: retests, and vehicles tested in other MOT classes: motorcycles, small three-wheelers, buses with more than 12 passenger seats and goods vehicles between 3,000kg and 3,500kg.
Our 2025 test count is about 1 million higher than the total of DVSA's published quarterly figures for the year. That is because DVSA's published July to September 2025 figure (7,545,326 tests) is almost identical to its April to June figure (7,545,188), while the raw data holds 8,626,750 first-attempt class 4 tests for July to September. The other three quarters match the raw data closely.
DVSA's own files point the same way: its table of failures by defect gives July to September 2025 a different initial fail rate (27.41%), and its total for April 2025 to March 2026 (33,310,534 tests) is 1,089,188 higher than its four quarters add up to.
DVSA has not yet released test-by-test data for 2026, so the area and brand tables above cannot be repeated for this year. It does publish quarterly totals in its MOT testing data for Great Britain, and the latest update, on 10 September 2026, runs to the end of June 2026. The figures in this section are DVSA's published figures for class 3 and 4 vehicles (cars, vans and passenger vehicles with up to 12 seats), not our own analysis of the test-level data.
From January to June 2026, 4,543,891 of 16,831,973 first-attempt MOT tests on class 3 and 4 vehicles ended in a fail: 27.0%. In the same months of 2025 the rate was 27.6% (4,550,317 of 16,512,377 tests), so the fail rate is 0.6 points lower so far this year. April to June 2026, at 26.75%, has the lowest initial fail rate of any quarter in DVSA's table, which gives quarterly figures from April 2019. Fail rates tend to be higher from October to December (28.20% in 2025), so a half-year figure should be compared with the same months of an earlier year, not with our full-year 2025 figure of 27.7%.
Source: DVSA, MOT testing data for Great Britain, table DVSA/MOT/01 (MOT test results by class of vehicle), updated 10 September 2026. Classes 3 and 4: cars, vans and passenger vehicles with up to 12 seats. Initial tests only, not retests or abandoned tests; a pass after rectification at the test station counts as an initial fail. The January to June row adds the two quarters together.
| Months | 2026 fail rate | 2025 fail rate | 2026 tests | 2025 tests |
| January to March | 27.21% | 27.83% | 9,023,379 | 8,967,189 |
| April to June | 26.75% | 27.24% | 7,808,594 | 7,545,188 |
| January to June | 27.00% | 27.56% | 16,831,973 | 16,512,377 |
Tyres went against the trend. In April to June 2026, 6.55% of class 3 and 4 tests found at least one tyre defect serious enough to fail, up from 6.23% a year earlier, and 4.64% found a dangerous tyre defect, up from 4.42%. Failures for lamps and electrical equipment (9.98%, down from 10.36%), suspension (8.21%, from 8.65%) and brakes (5.83%, from 6.10%) all fell. These figures are from DVSA's table of initial failures by defect category for class 3 and 4 vehicles (DVSA/MOT/03).
Older cars fail more often, and some areas test older cars than others. If we only counted fails, an area full of 15-year-old cars would look worse than one full of 4-year-old cars even if every car in both was equally well looked after.
So for each area we worked out how many fails there would have been if its cars had failed at the national rate for their age, and compared that with the number that actually failed. In KY (Fife), 67,577 tests failed against about 48,479 expected for cars of those ages: 1.39 times as many. Multiply the national rate of 27.7% by 1.39 and you get the age-adjusted rate of 38.6%. In SM (Sutton), 15,673 failed against about 21,427 expected, 0.73 times as many, which gives 20.3%. The adjustment covers age only; it does not allow for mileage, or for the makes and models in each area.
How to check a car's MOT history before you buy
Area and brand averages tell you about the odds. The MOT record of the car in front of you tells you far more, and it is free to check.
- Look up the full MOT history. Enter the registration in the free car check on our homepage or use our MOT history check to see every test since 2005, with each fail and advisory.
- Look for patterns. The same item failing year after year, advisories that turn into fails the next year, and corrosion advisories on brakes, suspension or the underside are all worth asking about. Our guide to the most common MOT failures explains what each area of the test covers.
- Check the mileage. Each MOT records the odometer reading, so a drop between tests or a long gap with no MOT needs an explanation.
- Check what the MOT does not cover. The MOT does not look for outstanding finance, write-offs or unfixed recalls. Our £4.99 history check adds outstanding finance with the lender and agreement details, the write-off category with the date and cause, the police stolen record and the keepers with the date of each change. It is a one-off payment with no subscription, offered on the free report page. Our guide to a free car check in the UK explains what you can check for free and when a paid history check is worth it.
For pass and fail rates by individual model, see our MOT failure rates by car model page. It ranks models on an earlier year of DVSA data and includes retests, so its figures are not directly comparable with the first-attempt figures here.
Journalists and bloggers
You are welcome to use these figures and tables free of charge, with a link to this page as the source (CarCostCheck, carcostcheck.co.uk/blog/mot-failure-rates-2025).
For the full data file, figures for a particular area or brand, or a comment, email hello@carcostcheck.co.uk.
Download the data (CSV): every postcode area, both brand tables with and without vans, and the national figures by age.
- Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test results for tests carried out between 1 January and 31 December 2025, published by DVSA on 22 June 2026 (42,728,066 test records).
- Vehicles: class 4 only. That is mainly cars and light vans (goods vehicles up to 3,000kg design gross weight), plus taxis, private hire vehicles, motor caravans and some other small passenger vehicles.
- First attempt only: normal tests (DVSA test type NT). Retests and appeals are left out, because retests almost always pass. Abandoned, aborted and refused tests (202,432) have no pass or fail result, so they are left out too.
- What counts as a fail: a test recorded as a fail, or as a pass after rectification at station (PRS), where the car failed but was fixed within an hour of the test. This is how DVSA works out its own initial fail rate.
- Areas: DVSA records the postcode area of the MOT test centre, not the keeper's address. To avoid identifying single garages, DVSA merges areas with fewer than five active test centres under the code XX. We show all 118 areas with at least 10,000 tests, from Shetland (ZE, 12,371 tests) to Birmingham (B, 1,038,690); only the merged XX group (2,165 tests) is left out. Northern Ireland has its own MOT system and is not in the data.
- Age adjustment: age is whole years from the car's date of first use (for a new UK car, the date it was first registered) to the test date, from 0 to 60 years. For each area, expected fails are the sum, across every age, of the area's tests at that age multiplied by the national fail rate at that age. The age-adjusted rate is observed fails divided by expected fails, multiplied by the national rate of 27.7%. This is known as indirect age standardisation.
- First MOT: tests carried out between 1,020 and 1,139 days after first use, which holds the first MOT peak. Grouping by whole years would put most first MOTs in the 2-year-old group, because they are done just before the third birthday. A few vehicles, such as taxis, are tested from age 1, so a small share of tests in the window are not first MOTs. Narrower and wider windows gave the same order of brands.
- Brands: the make recorded by DVSA, with VW counted as Volkswagen and Mercedes as Mercedes-Benz. The brand tables cover cars only: vans, pickups and van-based people carriers were left out by model name (for example Transit, Berlingo, Vivaro, Partner, Transporter, Vito, Hilux, Ranger and L200), along with brands such as Isuzu that sell only vans or pickups. A brand needs at least 5,000 tests at that age to appear.
- Mileage: the average odometer reading recorded at the test. Readings of zero or of 500,000 or more are ignored.
- Checks: our national rate (27.68%) is within 0.04 points of the rate from DVSA's published quarterly figures for the same months (27.64%). Leaving vans out of the area figures moves no area by more than 7 places; the same 10 areas stay at the bottom, and at the top only Bristol (BS) and Kilmarnock (KA) swap 10th and 11th places.
- Limitations: fail rates reflect maintenance, use and mileage as well as how cars are built. The area figures are adjusted for age only, not for mileage or for the makes and models tested in each area, and differences between areas may also reflect roads, weather and how testers apply the rules. Brand figures are not adjusted for mileage.
Source: CarCostCheck analysis of the DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results dataset, 2025. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. DVSA's own published fail rates are in its MOT testing data for Great Britain. Download our tables (CSV).