CarCostCheck
MOT

MOT Failure Rates 2025: Every Area and Car Brand Ranked

We analysed all 33.2 million first-attempt MOT tests on cars and light vans in Great Britain in 2025. Here is every postcode area ranked after adjusting for car age, plus first MOT and 10-year fail rates by car brand.

CC
CarCostCheck
14 min read

Quick Answer

27.7% of MOT tests on cars, light vans and other class 4 vehicles in Great Britain ended in a fail at the first attempt in 2025 (9,193,623 of 33,210,951 tests), according to CarCostCheck's analysis of DVSA's anonymised MOT results, published in October 2026. Once the age of the cars is taken into account, the highest failure rates were in the KY (Kirkcaldy and Fife) and DD (Dundee) postcode areas, both 38.6%, and the lowest in SM (Sutton), 20.3%. Among car brands with at least 5,000 first MOTs, Teslas failed their first MOT most often (15.9%) and Lexus cars least often (4.8%). DVSA's published figures for January to June 2026 show the rate still falling: 27.0% of first-attempt MOT tests on cars, vans and passenger vehicles with up to 12 seats ended in a fail, against 27.6% in the same months of 2025.

Which postcode areas have the highest and lowest MOT failure rates in 2025?

The 10 postcode areas with the highest MOT failure rates in 2025 and the 10 with the lowest, out of 118. Rates are adjusted for car age; the national rate is 27.7%. The full table of all 118 areas is further down.

Source: CarCostCheck analysis of DVSA anonymised MOT test results, 2025. Class 4 vehicles, first attempt at each MOT. Area = postcode area of the MOT test centre. Areas on the same rate are ordered by the unrounded figure. Download the data (CSV).
RankPostcode areaFail rate (age-adjusted)Raw fail rateMOT testsNote
1KY Kirkcaldy (Fife)38.6%36.2%186,846Worst 10
2DD Dundee38.6%34.9%136,142Worst 10
3AB Aberdeen36.0%32.0%254,223Worst 10
4ZE Shetland35.3%30.8%12,371Worst 10
5PA Paisley34.8%30.7%152,348Worst 10
6ML Motherwell34.3%29.2%164,951Worst 10
7FK Falkirk34.3%29.8%143,750Worst 10
8PH Perth33.9%30.5%98,519Worst 10
9EH Edinburgh33.3%30.0%418,730Worst 10
10BS Bristol33.0%34.0%575,454Worst 10
109CR Croydon22.6%22.2%225,813Best 10
110EN Enfield22.3%21.7%195,404Best 10
111KT Kingston upon Thames22.1%21.5%277,434Best 10
112TW Twickenham22.1%21.5%243,664Best 10
113HA Harrow21.6%21.5%200,021Best 10
114RM Romford21.3%20.6%270,154Best 10
115IG Ilford21.2%20.0%145,784Best 10
116SL Slough21.1%21.5%238,810Best 10
117UB Southall and Uxbridge20.5%20.7%204,590Best 10
118SM Sutton20.3%21.0%74,585Best 10

Check Any Car Free, Instantly

Full MOT history, mileage check, health score, running costs. No signup needed.

GB

Free instant check using official DVSA and DVLA data

DVSA publishes the result of every MOT test in Great Britain as open data. We took the full set for tests carried out in 2025, which DVSA released on 22 June 2026, kept the first attempt at each MOT and ranked every postcode area and the main car brands. The area figures are adjusted for the age of the cars tested, so an area is not marked down just because its cars are older. The full tables are free to download as a CSV file.

Key findings

  • 27.7% failed at the first attempt. Of 33,210,951 first-attempt MOT tests on class 4 vehicles in 2025, 9,193,623 ended in a fail. That includes 1,745,661 tests (5.3% of all tests) where the faults were fixed at the test centre within an hour. The rate was 28.3% in 2024.
  • Scotland has the highest MOT failure rates. 9 of the 10 postcode areas with the highest age-adjusted fail rates are in Scotland (all 10 if vans are left out), led by KY Kirkcaldy (Fife) and DD Dundee on 38.6%, AB Aberdeen on 36.0% and ZE Shetland on 35.3%. Across the 16 Scottish areas, vehicles failed 22% more often than the national rate for their age.
  • Outer London has the lowest. All 10 of the lowest areas are in outer London or on its edge, from SM Sutton (20.3%) and UB Southall and Uxbridge (20.5%) to CR Croydon (22.6%).
  • Almost twice the risk. A car tested in Fife or Dundee was 1.9 times as likely to fail as a car of the same age tested in Sutton.
  • First MOT: 11.8% of vehicles failed their first MOT (1,514,228 tests), or 10.8% for cars alone. Of the 30 car brands with at least 5,000 first MOTs, Tesla (15.9%) and MG (14.3%) failed most often and Lexus (4.8%) and Honda (6.0%) least often.
  • At 10 years old: Dacia (43.1%) and Renault (41.5%) cars failed most often and Porsche (12.1%) and Lexus (15.6%) least often, against 29.3% for all cars of that age.
  • Fail rates rise sharply with age. The fail rate climbs from 11.8% at the first MOT to 30.0% at 10 years old and peaks at 42.9% at 18 years old.
  • Still falling in 2026. DVSA's published figures for January to June 2026 show 27.0% of first-attempt tests on class 3 and 4 vehicles failing, against 27.6% in the same months of 2025, and April to June 2026 had the lowest quarterly rate in DVSA's table (26.75%). Tyre failures went the other way.

Check your car's MOT history free

Enter any reg below for a free MOT history, mileage check, and running costs. Takes 5 seconds, no signup.

GB

Free instant check using official DVSA and DVLA data

Data from DVSA and DVLA. Used by thousands of UK car buyers.

Why are MOT failure rates highest in Scotland?

Scottish postcode areas take 9 of the 10 worst places. Shetland (ZE) is 4th on 35.3%, Glasgow (G) is 19th of 118 on 32.0% and the Outer Hebrides (HS) sit mid-table on 29.3%. Taken together, the 16 Scottish areas had an age-adjusted fail rate of 33.7% across 2,605,378 tests, against 27.7% for Great Britain. Leave vans out and all 10 of the worst areas are Scottish: Bristol drops to 11th and Kilmarnock (KA) takes 10th place.

The raw figures hide how far ahead Scotland is, because the vehicles tested there are younger. The average vehicle tested in the nine Scottish areas in the worst 10 was 8.1 to 9.2 years old, against 10.1 years across Great Britain. Younger cars should fail less, so once age is allowed for, the gap grows. In ML (Motherwell), for example, 29.2% of tests failed, only a little above the national 27.7%. But vehicles of the ages tested there would be expected to fail 23.6% of the time, so tests there failed 24% more often than expected, which gives an age-adjusted rate of 34.3%.

The data cannot tell us why. Explanations often given include road salt and wet weather, which speed up corrosion of brakes, suspension and underbody parts; the state of local roads; how far and how cars are driven; and differences in how strictly testers apply the rules. The pattern is not a one-off: on 2024 data, worked out the same way for areas with at least 20,000 tests, DD Dundee (39.8%), KY Fife (39.3%) and AB Aberdeen (36.8%) were also the three worst.

Outside Scotland, the highest rates were in Bristol, the South West of England and mid Wales: BS Bristol is 10th (33.0%), EX Exeter 12th (32.7%), PL Plymouth 13th (32.5%) and LD Llandrindod Wells 14th (32.4%).

Where are cars least likely to fail the MOT?

The 10 lowest age-adjusted rates are all in outer London and on its edge: SM Sutton (20.3%), UB Southall and Uxbridge (20.5%), SL Slough (21.1%), IG Ilford (21.2%), RM Romford (21.3%), HA Harrow (21.6%), KT Kingston upon Thames (22.1%), TW Twickenham (22.1%), EN Enfield (22.3%) and CR Croydon (22.6%). SM Sutton was also the lowest on 2024 data (21.0%). London's E, N, NW, SE, SW and W postal areas together come in at 23.4%. Leaving vans out makes no difference to which 10 areas are lowest.

Remember that DVSA records where the test centre is, not where the car is kept. A car that lives in one area and is tested in the next counts towards the area of the garage that tested it.

Every postcode area ranked by MOT failure rate, 2025

All 118 postcode areas in the data, highest first. Rates are adjusted for car age; the national rate is 27.7%. Shaded rows are the worst 10 and best 10. The area is where the test centre is, not where the keeper lives.

Source: CarCostCheck analysis of DVSA anonymised MOT test results, 2025. Class 4 vehicles, first attempt at each MOT. Area = postcode area of the MOT test centre. Areas on the same rate are ordered by the unrounded figure. Download the data (CSV).
RankPostcode areaFail rate (age-adjusted)Raw fail rateMOT testsNote
1KY Kirkcaldy (Fife)38.6%36.2%186,846Worst 10
2DD Dundee38.6%34.9%136,142Worst 10
3AB Aberdeen36.0%32.0%254,223Worst 10
4ZE Shetland35.3%30.8%12,371Worst 10
5PA Paisley34.8%30.7%152,348Worst 10
6ML Motherwell34.3%29.2%164,951Worst 10
7FK Falkirk34.3%29.8%143,750Worst 10
8PH Perth33.9%30.5%98,519Worst 10
9EH Edinburgh33.3%30.0%418,730Worst 10
10BS Bristol33.0%34.0%575,454Worst 10
11KA Kilmarnock32.8%29.2%178,062
12EX Exeter32.7%35.2%374,364
13PL Plymouth32.5%35.3%339,364
14LD Llandrindod Wells32.4%34.4%28,363
15LN Lincoln32.2%32.2%188,482
16TR Truro32.1%34.9%203,226
17SR Sunderland32.1%30.5%110,602
18SP Salisbury32.0%33.8%158,954
19G Glasgow32.0%27.8%532,312
20FY Blackpool31.7%32.2%141,280
21HU Hull31.7%31.1%231,592
22CF Cardiff31.6%31.3%539,734
23IV Inverness31.5%29.0%143,005
24BA Bath31.4%33.3%281,050
25BN Brighton31.1%32.8%402,124
26SA Swansea31.1%31.3%420,193
27DL Darlington31.1%30.1%192,390
28TQ Torquay31.0%34.5%169,212
29HD Huddersfield30.9%29.2%136,701
30PO Portsmouth30.7%32.6%470,819
31TD Galashiels (Borders)30.6%28.9%63,580
32CH Chester30.6%30.3%369,836
33NP Newport30.5%31.0%290,356
34WN Wigan30.2%29.6%154,429
35YO York30.2%29.5%315,714
36BH Bournemouth30.0%32.0%348,639
37TA Taunton29.9%32.7%216,962
38NN Northampton29.5%29.3%451,667
39CA Carlisle29.4%28.1%197,984
40DT Dorchester29.4%33.2%130,328
41HX Halifax29.4%29.4%83,006
42GL Gloucester29.3%30.7%410,480
43HS Outer Hebrides29.3%28.7%14,821
44KW Kirkwall29.1%28.8%27,954
45ST Stoke-on-Trent29.0%28.7%369,699
46TS Cleveland (Teesside)29.0%28.4%308,110
47LA Lancaster28.8%29.2%180,333
48LS Leeds28.7%28.1%373,028
49SK Stockport28.7%27.1%335,237
50HG Harrogate28.6%26.1%93,386
51CW Crewe28.6%27.4%201,472
52SN Swindon28.5%29.1%295,929
53WA Warrington28.4%26.7%340,511
54NG Nottingham28.4%28.8%615,020
55WD Watford28.2%26.0%131,712
56LL Llandudno28.2%29.9%317,392
57NE Newcastle upon Tyne28.1%26.8%556,768
58SO Southampton28.1%28.9%406,702
59WS Walsall28.0%28.3%238,943
60PR Preston27.9%27.3%305,262
61DN Doncaster27.9%28.0%433,645
62NR Norwich27.8%29.4%456,336
63CT Canterbury27.7%29.0%256,658
64SY Shrewsbury27.6%28.4%225,103
65CB Cambridge27.6%28.3%235,624
66GU Guildford27.6%27.7%452,871
67IP Ipswich27.5%29.0%395,402
68DH Durham27.4%26.3%165,399
69TF Telford27.4%28.2%126,213
70OX Oxford27.4%28.0%371,977
71CO Colchester27.2%28.6%263,541
72TN Tonbridge27.0%27.9%444,593
73L Liverpool26.8%26.1%363,242
74HR Hereford26.5%28.1%124,342
75WR Worcester26.5%27.1%195,980
76WF Wakefield26.5%26.3%294,917
77PE Peterborough26.5%27.0%617,566
78OL Oldham26.3%25.7%228,131
79BL Bolton26.3%25.0%254,321
80M Manchester26.2%27.1%498,510
81SG Stevenage26.1%25.8%243,187
82DG Dumfries26.1%25.6%77,764
83MK Milton Keynes26.0%25.7%349,905
84WV Wolverhampton25.8%25.8%224,384
85RH Redhill25.5%26.0%346,607
86DY Dudley25.4%26.1%225,479
87DE Derby25.3%25.1%458,684
88CM Chelmsford25.3%24.3%399,676
89AL St Albans25.2%24.0%147,229
90ME Medway (Rochester)25.2%25.7%355,113
91LE Leicester25.2%25.8%588,996
92RG Reading25.1%25.2%506,660
93BD Bradford25.0%25.9%295,454
94CV Coventry24.9%25.0%490,787
95HP Hemel Hempstead24.6%24.7%321,135
96S Sheffield24.4%24.7%748,928
97BB Blackburn24.2%24.4%288,425
98SE London SE24.0%24.5%260,860
99LU Luton23.9%25.1%219,134
100W London W23.9%22.4%89,445
101SW London SW23.8%22.8%143,569
102NW London NW23.4%21.3%222,593
103B Birmingham23.3%24.0%1,038,690
104DA Dartford23.3%22.2%244,477
105BR Bromley23.1%21.0%120,159
106SS Southend-on-Sea22.9%23.2%291,372
107E London E22.8%22.3%268,226
108N London N22.7%23.1%224,124
109CR Croydon22.6%22.2%225,813Best 10
110EN Enfield22.3%21.7%195,404Best 10
111KT Kingston upon Thames22.1%21.5%277,434Best 10
112TW Twickenham22.1%21.5%243,664Best 10
113HA Harrow21.6%21.5%200,021Best 10
114RM Romford21.3%20.6%270,154Best 10
115IG Ilford21.2%20.0%145,784Best 10
116SL Slough21.1%21.5%238,810Best 10
117UB Southall and Uxbridge20.5%20.7%204,590Best 10
118SM Sutton20.3%21.0%74,585Best 10

MOT failure rate at first MOT by car brand

A car's first MOT is due on the third anniversary of its registration, and most are done in the month before. This table counts tests carried out between 1,020 and 1,139 days after a car was first registered, the window that holds the first MOT peak, so it is mostly cars first registered in 2022. It covers cars only (vans, pickups and van-based people carriers are left out; see below) and brands with at least 5,000 first MOTs, highest fail rate first.

Source: CarCostCheck analysis of DVSA anonymised MOT test results, 2025. Cars only, first attempt at the first MOT. All cars: 10.8% of 1,376,602 tests, 25,917 miles on average. Download the data (CSV).
RankBrandFirst MOT fail rateFirst MOTsAverage miles
1Tesla15.9%46,10137,320
2MG14.3%45,24927,191
3Hyundai13.2%69,47325,255
4BMW12.9%90,36429,715
5Vauxhall12.5%68,93521,960
6Dacia12.5%22,83122,599
7Polestar12.4%6,79935,464
8Mercedes-Benz11.9%67,34729,079
9Peugeot11.6%44,38123,946
10Renault11.4%27,01622,150
11Kia11.3%85,64827,506
12Citroen11.3%23,18722,347
13SEAT11.3%18,92625,936
14Land Rover11.2%37,29728,818
15Fiat10.7%18,83017,206
16Skoda10.5%43,19729,611
17Cupra10.5%12,74627,330
18MINI10.1%39,69320,061
19Volkswagen10.0%112,79826,373
20Audi9.9%94,15727,367
21Volvo9.7%31,63830,966
22Nissan9.5%67,07123,132
23Ford9.4%102,97523,140
24Jaguar8.8%10,58526,195
25Mazda8.2%21,99322,927
26Toyota7.9%85,66725,156
27Suzuki7.4%15,82321,410
28Porsche7.3%13,83021,034
29Honda6.0%21,66419,933
30Lexus4.8%8,89124,259

Tesla tops the list at 15.9% of 46,101 first MOTs. Its cars had also covered more miles by their first MOT than any other brand in the table: 37,320 on average, against 25,917 for all cars. More miles mean more wear on tyres, brakes and suspension, and these figures are not adjusted for mileage, so part of the gap may come from how hard the cars are used rather than how they are built. Our electric car MOT failure rates study does allow for mileage: against other electric cars with the same mileage, Teslas still failed more often, but by about 10%. MG (14.3%), Hyundai (13.2%) and BMW (12.9%) follow. At the other end, Lexus (4.8%), Honda (6.0%), Porsche (7.3%), Suzuki (7.4%) and Toyota (7.9%) had the fewest fails.

Why vans are left out. Class 4 covers light vans up to 3,000kg, many sold under car brands, and vans fail their first MOT far more often than cars. Counting them makes some brands look much worse: with vans included, Citroen's first MOT fail rate rises from 11.3% to 16.6% (vans are 32.1% of its first MOTs) and Ford's from 9.4% to 13.8% (36.6% vans). Peugeot (11.6% to 14.3%), Vauxhall (12.5% to 14.9%) and Renault (11.4% to 13.3%) move by smaller amounts. The download has both versions.

MOT failure rate at 10 years old by car brand

This table covers cars that were 10 years old when tested (10 years to just under 11 years since first registration), so it is mostly cars first registered in 2014 and 2015. Cars only, brands with at least 5,000 tests at that age, highest fail rate first.

Source: CarCostCheck analysis of DVSA anonymised MOT test results, 2025. Cars only, first attempt at each MOT. All cars aged 10: 29.3% of 2,222,939 tests, 80,352 miles on average. Download the data (CSV).
RankBrandFail rate at 10 yearsMOT testsAverage miles
1Dacia43.1%20,47878,170
2Renault41.5%61,38975,108
3Citroen38.0%69,01073,119
4Vauxhall36.5%235,95579,211
5Fiat35.2%61,02259,622
6Peugeot34.0%86,75772,983
7Ford33.6%288,05777,287
8Nissan33.4%133,12775,757
9Jeep31.4%6,21283,958
10Kia30.4%68,91874,257
11SEAT30.1%43,26785,638
12Mitsubishi29.5%18,01391,829
13Hyundai29.4%69,92571,051
14Volvo29.0%36,35798,584
15Mazda29.0%36,14978,213
16Suzuki27.5%32,33962,509
17Skoda25.9%64,18487,543
18Volkswagen25.1%186,79983,617
19Mercedes-Benz24.5%109,32990,576
20Toyota23.1%95,91987,601
21Audi22.8%134,54790,234
22Jaguar22.7%17,39281,047
23BMW21.8%129,50793,422
24Land Rover20.7%59,36589,159
25MINI19.6%55,94268,344
26Honda19.2%49,65072,031
27Lexus15.6%10,54389,476
28Porsche12.1%9,17864,755

Dacia (43.1%) and Renault (41.5%) had the highest fail rates at 10 years old, followed by Citroen (38.0%) and Vauxhall (36.5%). Porsche (12.1%), Lexus (15.6%), Honda (19.2%), MINI (19.6%) and Land Rover (20.7%) had the lowest. Lexus, Land Rover, BMW and Audi cars had all covered more miles than the average 10-year-old car (89,000 to 93,000 miles, against 80,352) and still failed less often than average, which may say as much about how they are serviced as how they are built. Porsches had covered fewer miles than average (64,755). An MOT fail rate shows how often a car met the MOT standard on the day it was tested. It reflects servicing, use and mileage as well as build quality, so it is a guide to the odds, not a verdict on any one car.

Averages tell you the odds. The car's own MOT history is free to check

Enter the reg of the car you are looking at to see every MOT test since 2005, with each fail and advisory explained and the mileage at each test. No sign-up, no email, no card.

Check a car free

MOT failure rates by car age

Across all 33.2 million tests, the chance of failing rises steadily with age until the late teens. Age is whole years from first registration to the date of the test.

Age when tested (years)Fail rateMOT tests
312.2%1,704,464
413.6%1,781,827
515.5%2,128,949
618.1%2,429,139
720.7%2,387,227
823.7%2,649,304
926.9%2,589,290
1030.0%2,425,551
1133.1%2,151,476
1235.5%1,847,290
1337.8%1,579,137
1439.8%1,448,473
1541.4%1,345,725
1642.5%1,045,634
1742.7%983,445
1842.9%800,425
1942.7%601,449
2042.4%456,695
21 to 3039.1%1,180,050
31 to 4027.9%155,696
41 to 6017.9%37,792

Most first MOTs are done in the weeks before a car's third birthday, so they fall in the 2-year-old group (11.2% fail) rather than the 3-year-old group, which is mostly second MOTs. Our first MOT figure of 11.8% counts tests by their timing instead. Fail rates fall for cars over 20, most likely because the cars still on the road at that age tend to be cherished. Cars over 40 years old can be exempt from the MOT, so many of those tested are put forward by choice.

The national picture: what is the average MOT failure rate?

  • Tests: 33,210,951 first-attempt MOT tests on class 4 vehicles in 2025, of which 24,017,328 passed and 9,193,623 failed: an initial fail rate of 27.68%.
  • Fixed on the spot: 1,745,661 of the fails (about 1 in 5) were put right at the test centre within an hour and then passed. DVSA still counts these as initial fails, and so do we.
  • Checked against DVSA: adding up DVSA's own published quarterly figures for class 3 and 4 vehicles tested in the same 12 months gives an initial fail rate of 27.64%, within 0.04 points of ours.
  • Year on year: worked out the same way, the 2024 figure was 28.3% (33,090,067 tests), so the national rate fell by 0.6 points.
  • Not included: retests, and vehicles tested in other MOT classes: motorcycles, small three-wheelers, buses with more than 12 passenger seats and goods vehicles between 3,000kg and 3,500kg.

Our 2025 test count is about 1 million higher than the total of DVSA's published quarterly figures for the year. That is because DVSA's published July to September 2025 figure (7,545,326 tests) is almost identical to its April to June figure (7,545,188), while the raw data holds 8,626,750 first-attempt class 4 tests for July to September. The other three quarters match the raw data closely.

DVSA's own files point the same way: its table of failures by defect gives July to September 2025 a different initial fail rate (27.41%), and its total for April 2025 to March 2026 (33,310,534 tests) is 1,089,188 higher than its four quarters add up to.

MOT failure rates in 2026 so far

DVSA has not yet released test-by-test data for 2026, so the area and brand tables above cannot be repeated for this year. It does publish quarterly totals in its MOT testing data for Great Britain, and the latest update, on 10 September 2026, runs to the end of June 2026. The figures in this section are DVSA's published figures for class 3 and 4 vehicles (cars, vans and passenger vehicles with up to 12 seats), not our own analysis of the test-level data.

From January to June 2026, 4,543,891 of 16,831,973 first-attempt MOT tests on class 3 and 4 vehicles ended in a fail: 27.0%. In the same months of 2025 the rate was 27.6% (4,550,317 of 16,512,377 tests), so the fail rate is 0.6 points lower so far this year. April to June 2026, at 26.75%, has the lowest initial fail rate of any quarter in DVSA's table, which gives quarterly figures from April 2019. Fail rates tend to be higher from October to December (28.20% in 2025), so a half-year figure should be compared with the same months of an earlier year, not with our full-year 2025 figure of 27.7%.

Source: DVSA, MOT testing data for Great Britain, table DVSA/MOT/01 (MOT test results by class of vehicle), updated 10 September 2026. Classes 3 and 4: cars, vans and passenger vehicles with up to 12 seats. Initial tests only, not retests or abandoned tests; a pass after rectification at the test station counts as an initial fail. The January to June row adds the two quarters together.
Months2026 fail rate2025 fail rate2026 tests2025 tests
January to March27.21%27.83%9,023,3798,967,189
April to June26.75%27.24%7,808,5947,545,188
January to June27.00%27.56%16,831,97316,512,377

Tyres went against the trend. In April to June 2026, 6.55% of class 3 and 4 tests found at least one tyre defect serious enough to fail, up from 6.23% a year earlier, and 4.64% found a dangerous tyre defect, up from 4.42%. Failures for lamps and electrical equipment (9.98%, down from 10.36%), suspension (8.21%, from 8.65%) and brakes (5.83%, from 6.10%) all fell. These figures are from DVSA's table of initial failures by defect category for class 3 and 4 vehicles (DVSA/MOT/03).

What does age-standardised mean?

Older cars fail more often, and some areas test older cars than others. If we only counted fails, an area full of 15-year-old cars would look worse than one full of 4-year-old cars even if every car in both was equally well looked after.

So for each area we worked out how many fails there would have been if its cars had failed at the national rate for their age, and compared that with the number that actually failed. In KY (Fife), 67,577 tests failed against about 48,479 expected for cars of those ages: 1.39 times as many. Multiply the national rate of 27.7% by 1.39 and you get the age-adjusted rate of 38.6%. In SM (Sutton), 15,673 failed against about 21,427 expected, 0.73 times as many, which gives 20.3%. The adjustment covers age only; it does not allow for mileage, or for the makes and models in each area.

How to check a car's MOT history before you buy

Area and brand averages tell you about the odds. The MOT record of the car in front of you tells you far more, and it is free to check.

  1. Look up the full MOT history. Enter the registration in the free car check on our homepage or use our MOT history check to see every test since 2005, with each fail and advisory.
  2. Look for patterns. The same item failing year after year, advisories that turn into fails the next year, and corrosion advisories on brakes, suspension or the underside are all worth asking about. Our guide to the most common MOT failures explains what each area of the test covers.
  3. Check the mileage. Each MOT records the odometer reading, so a drop between tests or a long gap with no MOT needs an explanation.
  4. Check what the MOT does not cover. The MOT does not look for outstanding finance, write-offs or unfixed recalls. Our £4.99 history check adds outstanding finance with the lender and agreement details, the write-off category with the date and cause, the police stolen record and the keepers with the date of each change. It is a one-off payment with no subscription, offered on the free report page. Our guide to a free car check in the UK explains what you can check for free and when a paid history check is worth it.

For pass and fail rates by individual model, see our MOT failure rates by car model page. It ranks models on an earlier year of DVSA data and includes retests, so its figures are not directly comparable with the first-attempt figures here.

Journalists and bloggers

You are welcome to use these figures and tables free of charge, with a link to this page as the source (CarCostCheck, carcostcheck.co.uk/blog/mot-failure-rates-2025).

For the full data file, figures for a particular area or brand, or a comment, email hello@carcostcheck.co.uk.

Download the data (CSV): every postcode area, both brand tables with and without vans, and the national figures by age.

Methodology

  • Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test results for tests carried out between 1 January and 31 December 2025, published by DVSA on 22 June 2026 (42,728,066 test records).
  • Vehicles: class 4 only. That is mainly cars and light vans (goods vehicles up to 3,000kg design gross weight), plus taxis, private hire vehicles, motor caravans and some other small passenger vehicles.
  • First attempt only: normal tests (DVSA test type NT). Retests and appeals are left out, because retests almost always pass. Abandoned, aborted and refused tests (202,432) have no pass or fail result, so they are left out too.
  • What counts as a fail: a test recorded as a fail, or as a pass after rectification at station (PRS), where the car failed but was fixed within an hour of the test. This is how DVSA works out its own initial fail rate.
  • Areas: DVSA records the postcode area of the MOT test centre, not the keeper's address. To avoid identifying single garages, DVSA merges areas with fewer than five active test centres under the code XX. We show all 118 areas with at least 10,000 tests, from Shetland (ZE, 12,371 tests) to Birmingham (B, 1,038,690); only the merged XX group (2,165 tests) is left out. Northern Ireland has its own MOT system and is not in the data.
  • Age adjustment: age is whole years from the car's date of first use (for a new UK car, the date it was first registered) to the test date, from 0 to 60 years. For each area, expected fails are the sum, across every age, of the area's tests at that age multiplied by the national fail rate at that age. The age-adjusted rate is observed fails divided by expected fails, multiplied by the national rate of 27.7%. This is known as indirect age standardisation.
  • First MOT: tests carried out between 1,020 and 1,139 days after first use, which holds the first MOT peak. Grouping by whole years would put most first MOTs in the 2-year-old group, because they are done just before the third birthday. A few vehicles, such as taxis, are tested from age 1, so a small share of tests in the window are not first MOTs. Narrower and wider windows gave the same order of brands.
  • Brands: the make recorded by DVSA, with VW counted as Volkswagen and Mercedes as Mercedes-Benz. The brand tables cover cars only: vans, pickups and van-based people carriers were left out by model name (for example Transit, Berlingo, Vivaro, Partner, Transporter, Vito, Hilux, Ranger and L200), along with brands such as Isuzu that sell only vans or pickups. A brand needs at least 5,000 tests at that age to appear.
  • Mileage: the average odometer reading recorded at the test. Readings of zero or of 500,000 or more are ignored.
  • Checks: our national rate (27.68%) is within 0.04 points of the rate from DVSA's published quarterly figures for the same months (27.64%). Leaving vans out of the area figures moves no area by more than 7 places; the same 10 areas stay at the bottom, and at the top only Bristol (BS) and Kilmarnock (KA) swap 10th and 11th places.
  • Limitations: fail rates reflect maintenance, use and mileage as well as how cars are built. The area figures are adjusted for age only, not for mileage or for the makes and models tested in each area, and differences between areas may also reflect roads, weather and how testers apply the rules. Brand figures are not adjusted for mileage.

Source and licence

Source: CarCostCheck analysis of the DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results dataset, 2025. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. DVSA's own published fail rates are in its MOT testing data for Great Britain. Download our tables (CSV).

Frequently Asked Questions

What percentage of cars fail their MOT?

In 2025, 27.7% of MOT tests on cars, light vans and other class 4 vehicles in Great Britain ended in a fail at the first attempt: 9,193,623 of 33,210,951 tests, from DVSA's anonymised MOT data. About 1 in 5 of those fails was fixed at the test centre within an hour. The rate was 28.3% in 2024.

What percentage of cars fail their first MOT?

11.8% of vehicles failed their first MOT in 2025 (1,514,228 tests carried out around the third anniversary of registration). For cars alone, leaving out vans, it was 10.8%. By 10 years old the fail rate is 30.0%.

Which area has the highest MOT failure rate?

After adjusting for the age of the cars tested, the KY (Kirkcaldy and Fife) and DD (Dundee) postcode areas had the highest MOT failure rates in 2025, both 38.6%, followed by AB (Aberdeen) on 36.0% and ZE (Shetland) on 35.3%. 9 of the 10 worst areas are in Scotland; the other is BS (Bristol) on 33.0%. The area is where the test centre is, not where the car is kept.

Which area has the lowest MOT failure rate?

SM (Sutton) had the lowest age-adjusted MOT failure rate in 2025 at 20.3%, followed by UB (Southall and Uxbridge) on 20.5% and SL (Slough) on 21.1%. All 10 of the lowest areas are in outer London or on its edge.

Which car brand fails the MOT most?

At the first MOT, Tesla had the highest fail rate in 2025 at 15.9%, followed by MG on 14.3%, among car brands with at least 5,000 first MOTs. Teslas had also covered the most miles by their first MOT. At 10 years old, Dacia (43.1%) and Renault (41.5%) had the highest fail rates. These figures cover cars only, not vans.

Which car brand is least likely to fail its MOT?

Lexus had the lowest first MOT fail rate in 2025 at 4.8%, followed by Honda on 6.0% and Porsche on 7.3%. At 10 years old, Porsche (12.1%), Lexus (15.6%) and Honda (19.2%) had the lowest fail rates, against 29.3% for all cars of that age.

Do older cars fail the MOT more often?

Yes. In 2025 the fail rate rose from 11.8% at the first MOT to 30.0% for 10-year-old cars and peaked at 42.9% for 18-year-old cars. It falls again for cars over 20, probably because the older cars still on the road tend to be well looked after.

Why do more cars fail the MOT in Scotland?

The data does not say why. Across the 16 Scottish postcode areas, vehicles failed 22% more often than the national rate for their age, even though the vehicles tested there are younger on average. Possible reasons include road salt and wet weather speeding up corrosion, local road conditions, how cars are used, and how strictly testers apply the rules.

Is the MOT failure rate going up or down?

Down. Counting first attempts on class 4 vehicles, 27.7% of MOT tests failed in 2025 against 28.3% in 2024. DVSA's published figures for January to June 2026 show it still falling: 27.0% of first-attempt tests on class 3 and 4 vehicles failed, against 27.6% in the same months of 2025. In both 2024 and 2025, Dundee, Fife and Aberdeen had the highest age-adjusted rates and Sutton the lowest among areas with at least 20,000 tests.

What is the MOT failure rate in 2026?

DVSA's published figures for January to June 2026 show 27.0% of first-attempt MOT tests on cars, vans and passenger vehicles with up to 12 seats ending in a fail (4,543,891 of 16,831,973), down from 27.6% in the same months of 2025. April to June 2026, at 26.75%, was the lowest quarter in DVSA's table, which gives quarterly figures from April 2019. DVSA has not yet released test-by-test data for 2026.

Can I use these MOT figures in an article?

Yes. You can use the figures and tables free of charge with a link to this page as the source. The full tables are available as a CSV download on this page, and for anything else, or a comment, email hello@carcostcheck.co.uk. The underlying DVSA data is published under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Check your car's MOT history free

Enter any reg plate for a free MOT history, mileage check, health score, and running costs. No signup needed.

GB

Free instant check using official DVSA and DVLA data

Used by thousands of UK car buyers. Data from DVSA and DVLA.

Example report preview

2019 Ford Fiesta

1.0 EcoBoost, Petrol, Manual

82

Grade B

£1,860

per year

Pass

MOT status

42k

Mileage

Fuel£1,180Tax£200MOT£55Repairs£425

This is what you'll see. Try it with YOUR car:

GB

Free instant check using official DVSA and DVLA data

More from the Blog

Ready to Check a Car?

12 free checks included. Premium history from £4.99. Valuation from £2.99.

GB

Free instant check using official DVSA and DVLA data