CarCostCheck

Jeep Common MOT Problems (2026)

Jeep models ranked by MOT fail rate, with typical issues to check for cars of each age and type. Based on 135,792 MOT tests (DVSA data for tests carried out in 2024, retests included).

Average Jeep MOT pass rate: 78%

Check Your Jeep's MOT History

See the specific issues found on your car, plus health score and running cost estimates.

GB

Free instant check using official DVSA and DVLA data

78%

Avg pass rate

22%

Avg fail rate

108

Models tested

Jeep Models with the Most MOT Problems

Highest average fail rates (models with 1,000+ tests, cars registered up to 2021)

#ModelFail RateTypical Issues (estimate)
1Jeep Cherokee Limited CRD A28%DPF/emissions, Injector wear, Turbo issues
2Jeep Compass Limited CRD26%DPF/emissions, Injector wear, Suspension wear
3Jeep Grand Cherokee CRD LTD A22%DPF/emissions, Injector wear, Turbo issues
4Jeep G-Cherokee Overland CRD A21%DPF/emissions, Injector wear, Turbo issues
5Jeep Cherokee Limited A21%Suspension wear, Brake disc corrosion, Structural corrosion

Most Reliable Jeep Models

Lowest average fail rates (models with 1,000+ tests, cars registered up to 2021). Newer models tend to pass more often simply because they are younger.

#ModelPass Rate
1Jeep Renegade Night Eagle92%
2Jeep Grand Cherokee88%
3Jeep Wrangler88%
4Jeep Compass86%
5Jeep Cherokee83%

All Jeep Models by Fail Rate

Every Jeep model and year with 300+ MOT tests (cars registered up to 2021), sorted by fail rate (highest first). Fuel type is shown as a guide.

ModelYearPass RateFail Rate
Cherokee Limited CRD A200363%36%
Cherokee Limited CRD A200468%31%
Grand Cherokee CRD LTD Auto200470%29%
Cherokee Limited CRD A200771%28%
Compass Limited CRD201273%26%
Cherokee Limited A199772%26%
Compass Limited CRD201172%26%
Wrangler 2.5199873%26%
Wrangler 2.5199774%26%
Grand Cherokee CRD LTD A200675%22%
Grand Cherokee CRD LTD A200577%22%
Cherokee Limited CRD A200677%22%
Renegade201579%21%
G-Cherokee Overland CRD A200778%21%
G-Cherokee Overland CRD A200876%21%
Compass Limited CVT201279%21%
Grand Cherokee CRD LTD A200879%21%
Cherokee201480%20%
Compass201479%20%
Compass201380%19%
G-Cherokee Overland CRD A200679%19%
Cherokee Limited A199876%19%
G-Cherokee Overland CRD A200980%19%
Renegade201681%18%
Grand Cherokee Overland CRD A201282%18%
Wrangler201381%18%
Cherokee201583%17%
Grand Cherokee Limited CRD A201183%17%
Wrangler201483%16%
Compass201884%15%
Grand Cherokee201385%15%
Wrangler201584%15%
Renegade201785%14%
Compass201986%14%
Cherokee201786%14%
Renegade201887%13%
Grand Cherokee201487%13%
Grand Cherokee201587%13%
Cherokee201686%13%
Wrangler201687%13%
Wrangler201787%13%
Grand Cherokee S-LTD CRD A201388%12%
Grand Cherokee201689%11%
Cherokee201888%11%
Compass202190%10%
Grand Cherokee201790%10%
Wrangler201890%10%
Compass202091%9%
Renegade201991%9%
Grand Cherokee201891%9%

Showing top 50 of 61 model/year combinations. View all Jeep models

Jeep MOT FAQ

What are the most common MOT problems on Jeep cars?

The most common MOT problems on Jeep cars vary by model and age, but typically include lighting defects, suspension wear, brake wear and tyre condition, which are the most common reasons for failure across all makes in DVSA's published MOT statistics. Older Jeep diesels are more prone to exhaust and emissions failures. Of the Jeep models with at least 1,000 tests, the Jeep Cherokee Limited CRD A has the highest average fail rate at 28%.

Which Jeep model is the most reliable?

In our data, the Jeep Renegade Night Eagle has the best MOT record of the Jeep models with at least 1,000 tests: 92% of its 2,390 MOT tests ended in a pass and 7% in a fail. Newer models tend to pass more often simply because they are younger, so compare models of a similar age.

What is the average MOT pass rate for Jeep?

The average MOT pass rate for Jeep is 78%, based on 135,792 MOT tests across 108 models (DVSA MOT data for tests in 2024, retests included). That means roughly 22% of MOT tests on Jeep cars ended in a fail.

Check a Specific Jeep

Enter any reg plate to see the individual MOT history, defects found, health score, and running cost estimate for that specific car.

GB

Free instant check using official DVSA and DVLA data