CarCostCheck

Renault Common MOT Problems (2026)

Renault models ranked by MOT fail rate, with typical issues to check for cars of each age and type. Based on 1,862,512 MOT tests (DVSA data for tests carried out in 2024, retests included).

Average Renault MOT pass rate: 80%

Check Your Renault's MOT History

See the specific issues found on your car, plus health score and running cost estimates.

GB

Free instant check using official DVSA and DVLA data

80%

Avg pass rate

20%

Avg fail rate

154

Models tested

Renault Models with the Most MOT Problems

Highest average fail rates (models with 1,000+ tests, cars registered up to 2021)

#ModelFail RateTypical Issues (estimate)
1Renault Espace31%Suspension wear, Brake disc corrosion, Structural corrosion
2Renault Modus30%Suspension wear, Structural corrosion, Exhaust deterioration
3Renault Grand Modus30%DPF/emissions, Injector wear, Suspension wear
4Renault Grand Espace30%DPF/emissions, Injector wear, Turbo issues
5Renault G29%DPF/emissions, Injector wear, Suspension wear

Most Reliable Renault Models

Lowest average fail rates (models with 1,000+ tests, cars registered up to 2021). Newer models tend to pass more often simply because they are younger.

All Renault Models by Fail Rate

Every Renault model and year with 300+ MOT tests (cars registered up to 2021), sorted by fail rate (highest first). Fuel type is shown as a guide.

ModelYearPass RateFail Rate
Scenic200566%34%
Clio199965%34%
Modus200466%34%
Kangoo200165%34%
Laguna200366%34%
Megane200567%33%
Grand Scenic200766%33%
Grand Scenic200866%33%
Grand Scenic200566%33%
Espace200766%33%
Espace200867%33%
Clio199765%33%
Clio200768%32%
Clio200668%32%
Clio200567%32%
Megane200868%32%
Grand Scenic201068%32%
Megane200667%32%
Scenic200767%32%
Scenic200867%32%
Modus200568%32%
Scenic200667%32%
Megane200466%32%
Clio200067%32%
Grand Scenic200667%32%
Grand Espace200768%32%
G Scenic D-Que TT Energy Dciss201267%32%
Clio201169%31%
Clio200868%31%
Clio200468%31%
Megane200768%31%
Kangoo201169%31%
Clio200368%31%
Kangoo201068%31%
Kangoo200569%31%
Kangoo200469%31%
Modus200669%31%
Modus200768%31%
Kangoo200367%31%
Grand Scenic200969%31%
Laguna200769%31%
Grand Modus200869%31%
Scenic200468%31%
Laguna200669%31%
Clio199868%31%
Scenic200269%31%
Laguna200467%31%
Koleos200868%31%
Scenic200169%31%
Gscenic Privilege T-T Dci201069%31%

Showing top 50 of 251 model/year combinations. View all Renault models

Renault MOT FAQ

What are the most common MOT problems on Renault cars?

The most common MOT problems on Renault cars vary by model and age, but typically include lighting defects, suspension wear, brake wear and tyre condition, which are the most common reasons for failure across all makes in DVSA's published MOT statistics. Older Renault diesels are more prone to exhaust and emissions failures. Of the Renault models with at least 1,000 tests, the Renault Espace has the highest average fail rate at 31%.

Which Renault model is the most reliable?

In our data, the Renault Captur S Edition Tce Auto has the best MOT record of the Renault models with at least 1,000 tests: 95% of its 4,526 MOT tests ended in a pass and 5% in a fail. Newer models tend to pass more often simply because they are younger, so compare models of a similar age.

What is the average MOT pass rate for Renault?

The average MOT pass rate for Renault is 80%, based on 1,862,512 MOT tests across 154 models (DVSA MOT data for tests in 2024, retests included). That means roughly 20% of MOT tests on Renault cars ended in a fail.

Renault Model Problem Guides

Typical issues to check, rough repair costs and year-by-year MOT pass rates for each Renault model

Every Renault model, A to Z (72)

Check a Specific Renault

Enter any reg plate to see the individual MOT history, defects found, health score, and running cost estimate for that specific car.

GB

Free instant check using official DVSA and DVLA data