CarCostCheck
Car Checks

Cheapest Car History Check With Outstanding Finance (UK, 2026)

A car history check without an outstanding finance check is missing one of the most important elements. Checks that include it start at £3.99 and most cost £6.95 or more; CarCostCheck's £4.99 check includes it, with the lender and agreement details.

CC
CarCostCheck
9 min read

UK Car Check Prices With Outstanding Finance (checked 8 October 2026)

Checks that include outstanding finance start at £3.99. CarCostCheck is listed first and the other providers are sorted by price. We sell one of these checks, so we include cheaper providers too.
ProviderCheapest single check with finance
CarCostCheck (finance with lender and agreement details, the date of each recorded keeper change, free MOT history)£4.99
DealerPricing History Check£3.99
Car Reg Checks (Basic £2.49 plus finance add-on £2.49; the stolen check is a £0.99 add-on)£4.98
PlateInsight£4.99
Rooster£4.99
Autotrader Vehicle Check£6.95
MyCarCheck Comprehensive£8.49
RAC Vehicle History Check£9.98 Basic (finance flag only), £14.99 Full
Total Car Check Gold£9.99
MotorCheck£9.99
Full Car Checks Full£9.99
CheckCarDetails Full£10.99
AA Car Check£14.99
CarVerify (one-off check)£14.99
Carpeep£15.00
carVertical£39.99

Check Any Car Free, Instantly

Full MOT history, mileage check, health score, running costs. No signup needed.

GB

Free instant check using official DVSA and DVLA data

Short answer: A car history check that does not include outstanding finance is cheaper because it leaves out one of the most important checks for a buyer. Checks that keep finance in start at £3.99, and most cost £6.95 or more. CarCostCheck charges £4.99, and shows the lender, agreement type, start date and term if finance is found. Prices checked 8 October 2026.

Check Any Car Free, Right Now

Enter a reg plate below. Full MOT history, mileage check, reliability score, and running costs in seconds.

Check a Car Free

What Outstanding Finance Actually Means For You

An outstanding finance check tells you whether the car you are about to buy has a finance agreement registered against it, such as Hire Purchase (HP) or Personal Contract Purchase (PCP). If it does and the seller has not cleared the balance:

  • The lender, not the seller, owns the car until the agreement is paid off.
  • The lender may try to recover the car from you, even after you have paid the seller.
  • With hire purchase and conditional sale (which include most PCP deals), a private buyer who bought in good faith without knowing about the finance is usually protected by the Hire Purchase Act 1964, but proving it can mean a dispute with the lender. With a lease or another kind of loan, you could lose the car, because the seller had no right to sell it.
  • Getting your money back from a private seller can mean going to court, which is slow and uncertain.

This is one of the biggest financial risks in a used car purchase. Every car check that drops finance from its cheapest tier leaves buyers who choose that tier exposed to it.

Every price in the table was checked on the provider's own website on 8 October 2026, and each is that provider's cheapest single check that includes outstanding finance. RAC's Basic check flags finance but leaves out the agreement details; its Full check includes them. At £4.99, CarCostCheck costs less than most checks that include finance. The lowest single price we found was DealerPricing's £3.99. CarCostCheck's report link does not expire (DealerPricing says its reports can be reopened for 6 months), every CarCostCheck check comes with a free MOT, mileage and reliability report, and a valuation is £2 more (£6.99 for both). Total Car Check Silver, MyCarCheck Basic and Full Car Checks Standard leave finance out, and CheckCarDetails Basic and Gold do not say they include it, so they are not listed.

Find your car's true running costs

Enter any reg below for a free MOT history, mileage check, and running costs. Takes 5 seconds, no signup.

GB

Free instant check using official DVSA and DVLA data

Data from DVSA and DVLA. Used by thousands of UK car buyers.

What Many Cheap Tiers Leave Out

When you see a car check advertised for around £3.99 or £4.99, read the feature list line by line. Not every low-priced check drops finance, but it is the check that most often disappears at those price points:

  • Outstanding finance. Total Car Check Silver (£3.99), MyCarCheck Basic (£4.99) and Full Car Checks Standard (£5.99) all leave it out, and CheckCarDetails Basic (£3.99) and Gold (£6.99) do not say they include it.
  • Finance agreement details. RAC's Basic check (£9.98) flags finance but does not show the agreement details. Those are in its Full check, at £14.99.

For a buyer of a used car, outstanding finance is one check you cannot afford to skip. If the car still has finance on it, the lender may try to recover it, even after you have paid the seller in full.

CarCostCheck has one history check, at £4.99, and it always includes outstanding finance, with the lender, agreement type, start date and term when finance is found. There is no cheaper tier that leaves it out.

Try It Yourself

Start with the free check. No sign-up, no email, instant results.

Enter a Reg Plate

Why CarCostCheck Is Great Value Without Cutting Checks

CarCostCheck's history data comes from Experian AutoCheck, supplied through a data partner, with stolen records from the Police National Computer and write-offs from MIAFTR, the insurance industry's write-off register. Finance data can differ between providers, because there is more than one finance register.

  • We are a modern tech stack, not a long-established brand. CarCostCheck is API-native and keeps its overheads low.
  • No expensive brand marketing. We do not advertise on TV, which helps keep the price at £4.99.
  • No subscription. Every CarCostCheck report is a one-off payment, with no auto-renewal.
  • One history check, one price. CarCostCheck sells a single £4.99 history check with finance always in it. There is no cheaper tier that leaves finance out and no upgrade needed to see it, unlike Total Car Check Silver and MyCarCheck Basic, which leave finance out.
  • Free extras on every report. We add MOT history analysis, reliability score, running costs, common faults, DVSA recalls, and ULEZ compliance to every paid report.

For a deeper breakdown of what £4.99 actually buys you, see our guide to cheapest car history check prices. It walks through every data element side by side.

Full price comparison and feature matrix in our guide to cheapest car history check prices.

Ready to Check a Car?

12 checks included free. Full history with finance from £4.99. Valuation from £2.99. No subscription, ever.

Check a Car Now

Frequently Asked Questions

Why is an outstanding finance check so important on a used car?

If the car you buy has an outstanding finance agreement, the lender owns it until the agreement is paid off, and may try to recover it from you even after you have paid the seller in full. That makes it one of the biggest financial risks in a private purchase.

Which £4.99 car check includes outstanding finance?

CarCostCheck's £4.99 check always includes outstanding finance, along with stolen, write-off, keepers with the date of each recorded change and plate transfers. CarCostCheck also adds the full MOT history, mileage check, reliability score and running costs free. PlateInsight and Rooster also charge £4.99 for a check with finance (prices checked 8 October 2026).

Do cheap tiers like Total Car Check Silver or MyCarCheck Basic include finance?

No. Total Car Check Silver (£3.99) and MyCarCheck Basic (£4.99) both leave outstanding finance out. It is in their Gold (£9.99) and Comprehensive (£8.49) checks. Prices checked 8 October 2026.

Find your car's true running costs

Enter any reg plate for a free MOT history, mileage check, health score, and running costs. No signup needed.

GB

Free instant check using official DVSA and DVLA data

Used by thousands of UK car buyers. Data from DVSA and DVLA.

Example report preview

2019 Ford Fiesta

1.0 EcoBoost, Petrol, Manual

82

Grade B

£1,860

per year

Pass

MOT status

42k

Mileage

Fuel£1,180Tax£200MOT£55Repairs£425

This is what you'll see. Try it with YOUR car:

GB

Free instant check using official DVSA and DVLA data

More from the Blog

Ready to Check a Car?

12 free checks included. Premium history from £4.99. Valuation from £2.99.

GB

Free instant check using official DVSA and DVLA data