CarCostCheck
MOT

MOT Failure Reasons 2025: What Cars Failed On in Every Area

We matched all 22,036,332 defects behind 9,193,623 MOT failures in 2025 to the tests that found them. Here is what cars failed on, where dangerous defects were most common, and the full data to download.

CC
CarCostCheck
12 min read

Quick Answer

9,193,623 of the 33,210,951 first-attempt MOT tests on cars, light vans and other class 4 vehicles in Great Britain failed in 2025, and testers recorded 22,036,332 major and dangerous defects on them, according to CarCostCheck's analysis of DVSA's anonymised MOT data. 2,419,495 tests (7.3%, about 1 in 14) found at least one dangerous defect. Tyres and brakes made up 89% of all dangerous defects. Lamps and electrical faults were the most common reason to fail (10.6% of all tests), followed by suspension (9.0%), tyres (6.2%) and brakes (6.2%). Allowing for vehicle age, dangerous defects were most common in Dundee (DD) and Motherwell (ML) (both 10.3% of tests), and least common in Romford (RM), at 5.0%.

What do cars fail their MOT on?

Each figure is the share of all first-attempt MOT tests in 2025 that failed on at least one defect in that part of the test. A test that failed on brakes and tyres counts under both, so the figures add up to more than the 27.7% fail rate.

Source: CarCostCheck analysis of DVSA anonymised MOT test results and failure items, 2025. Class 4 vehicles, first attempt at each MOT. Categories are DVSA's top-level MOT defect groups. Download the data (Excel).
Defect categoryTests failing on itShare of failed testsTests with a dangerous defect in itNumber of tests
Lamps, reflectors and electrical10.57%38.2%0.13%3,511,608
Suspension8.96%32.4%0.47%2,975,999
Tyres6.23%22.5%4.49%2,068,399
Brakes6.21%22.4%2.44%2,063,939
Visibility4.33%15.6%0.01%1,438,039
Body, chassis and structure3.27%11.8%0.16%1,087,174
Noise, emissions and leaks3.10%11.2%0.03%1,028,539
Steering1.95%7.1%0.09%649,117
Seat belts and airbags0.96%3.5%0.00%319,072
Road wheels0.38%1.4%0.08%126,976
Vehicle identification0.33%1.2%0.00%109,479

Check Any Car Free, Instantly

Full MOT history, mileage check, health score, running costs. No signup needed.

GB

Free instant check using official DVSA and DVLA data

DVSA publishes every MOT test in Great Britain as open data, along with each defect the tester recorded. Our MOT failure rates 2025 study ranked every postcode area and car brand on how often vehicles failed. This study adds what they failed on: we matched all 22,036,332 fail and PRS defects to the test that found them and grouped them the way DVSA does. The full tables, for all 118 postcode areas and every constituency in Great Britain, are free to download as an Excel workbook or as CSV files.

Lamps and electrical faults are the most common reason to fail but are rarely dangerous. Tyres and brakes are the opposite: 4.5% of all tests found a dangerous tyre defect and 2.4% a dangerous brake defect, against 0.13% for lamps.

The most common MOT failures in 2025

The 15 specific defects that failed the most tests, in DVSA's own wording. The full list of 100 is in the download.

Source: CarCostCheck analysis of DVSA anonymised MOT test results and failure items, 2025. Class 4 vehicles, first attempt at each MOT. Download the data (Excel).
RankDefectCategorySeverityTests failedShare of all tests
1Position lamps > Position lamp: not workingLamps, reflectors and electricalMajor795,9902.40%
2Springs > Coil springs > Coil spring: fractured or brokenSuspensionMajor787,7262.37%
3Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mmTyresDangerous729,8722.20%
4Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectivelyVisibilityMajor627,3361.89%
5Stop lamp: not workingLamps, reflectors and electricalMajor609,4581.83%
6Mechanical brake components > Brake linings and pads > Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thickBrakesDangerous586,6321.77%
7Suspension arms > Ball joint: ball joint excessively wornSuspensionMajor471,5111.42%
8Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cordsTyresMajor460,1771.39%
9Washers: provides insufficient washer liquidVisibilityMajor458,7341.38%
10Headlamps > Headlamp: not working on dipped beamLamps, reflectors and electricalMajor452,7371.36%
11Transmission > Drive shafts > Joints: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirtBody, chassis and structureMajor450,9531.36%
12Condition: has ply or cords exposedTyresDangerous437,3251.32%
13Headlamp aim > Headlamp aim: projected beam image is obviously incorrectLamps, reflectors and electricalMajor418,1661.26%
14Suspension arms > Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively wornSuspensionMajor405,0561.22%
15Headlamp aim > Headlamp aim: too lowLamps, reflectors and electricalMajor369,5051.11%

A position lamp (a sidelight or rear light) that did not work failed 795,990 tests, the most of any single defect, just ahead of a broken coil spring (787,726). Tyre tread below the 1.6mm legal limit, a dangerous defect, failed 729,872 tests.

Check your car's MOT history free

Enter any reg below for a free MOT history, mileage check, and running costs. Takes 5 seconds, no signup.

GB

Free instant check using official DVSA and DVLA data

Data from DVSA and DVLA. Used by thousands of UK car buyers.

Dangerous MOT defects

DVSA's MOT inspection manual describes dangerous defects as "a direct and immediate risk to road safety or having an impact on the environment". A vehicle with one fails the test, and GOV.UK warns that driving it can bring a fine of up to £2,500, a driving ban and 3 penalty points. In 2025, 3,389,045 dangerous defects were found on 2,419,495 tests. These 10 were found on the most tests:

Source: CarCostCheck analysis of DVSA anonymised MOT test results and failure items, 2025. Class 4 vehicles, first attempt at each MOT. Download the data (Excel).
RankDangerous defectCategoryTestsShare of all tests
1Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mmTyres729,8722.20%
2Mechanical brake components > Brake linings and pads > Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thickBrakes586,6321.77%
3Condition: has ply or cords exposedTyres437,3251.32%
4Condition: has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structureTyres188,7020.57%
5Condition: has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structureTyres138,0090.42%
6Brake performance > Parking brake efficiency (sp) > Rbt (sp): efficiency less than 50% of the required valueBrakes86,5150.26%
7Mechanical brake components > Brake discs and drums > Brake discs: in such a condition that it is seriously weakenedBrakes73,5380.22%
8Condition: has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structureTyres54,4210.16%
9Tread depth: tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mmTyres34,4390.10%
10Stop lamp: all not workingLamps, reflectors and electrical31,9750.10%

Which areas have the most dangerous defects?

The 10 postcode areas where MOT tests found dangerous defects most often in 2025, and the 10 where they found them least often, out of 118. Rates are adjusted for vehicle age; the national rate is 7.29%. The area is where the test centre is, not where the vehicle is kept.

Source: CarCostCheck analysis of DVSA anonymised MOT test results and failure items, 2025. Class 4 vehicles, first attempt at each MOT. Age-adjusted: what the rate would be if the area's vehicles had the national age mix. Download the data (Excel).
RankPostcode areaTests with a dangerous defect (age-adjusted)Raw rateTests
1Dundee (DD)10.32%9.61%136,142
2Motherwell (ML)10.32%9.22%164,951
3Blackpool (FY)10.23%10.37%141,280
4Cardiff (CF)10.08%10.04%539,734
5Kirkcaldy, Fife (KY)9.81%9.38%186,846
6Sunderland (SR)9.74%9.40%110,602
7Plymouth (PL)9.59%10.19%339,364
8Shetland (ZE)9.56%8.67%12,371
9Truro (TR)9.30%9.86%203,226
10Paisley (PA)9.28%8.49%152,348

The 10 areas with the lowest rates:

Source: CarCostCheck analysis of DVSA anonymised MOT test results and failure items, 2025. Class 4 vehicles, first attempt at each MOT. Download the data (Excel).
RankPostcode areaTests with a dangerous defect (age-adjusted)Raw rateTests
118Romford (RM)4.97%4.86%270,154
117Slough (SL)5.02%5.07%238,810
116Ilford (IG)5.11%4.91%145,784
115London SE (SE)5.22%5.29%260,860
114Kingston upon Thames (KT)5.29%5.17%277,434
113Southall and Uxbridge (UB)5.44%5.50%204,590
112Bromley (BR)5.44%5.08%120,159
111London E (E)5.44%5.37%268,226
110Dartford (DA)5.44%5.25%244,477
109Enfield (EN)5.48%5.37%195,404

Tests in Dundee (DD) found a dangerous defect 2.1 times as often as tests in Romford (RM), once vehicle age is allowed for. 5 of the 10 highest areas are in Scotland.

Where cars fail on brakes, suspension, tyres and lamps

Age-adjusted share of tests failing on each part of the test, highest and lowest areas:

  • Brakes: 6.2% of tests nationally. Highest: Dundee (DD) 13.8%, Kirkcaldy, Fife (KY) 12.9%, Aberdeen (AB) 12.7%. Lowest: Romford (RM), 2.9%.
  • Suspension: 9.0% of tests nationally. Highest: Kirkcaldy, Fife (KY) 17.6%, Dundee (DD) 17.5%, Aberdeen (AB) 16.1%. Lowest: Southall and Uxbridge (UB), 3.6%.
  • Tyres: 6.2% of tests nationally. Highest: Salisbury (SP) 8.7%, Portsmouth (PO) 8.5%, Brighton (BN) 8.3%. Lowest: Romford (RM), 4.3%.
  • Lamps and electrical: 10.6% of tests nationally. Highest: Bristol (BS) 13.8%, Exeter (EX) 13.2%, Llandrindod Wells (LD) 13.0%. Lowest: Sutton (SM), 8.5%.

For brakes, suspension and body, chassis and structure, all 10 of the highest areas are in Scotland. The data cannot show why: road salt and wet weather, which speed up corrosion, local roads, how vehicles are used and how strictly testers apply the rules may all play a part. At the other end, all 10 of the lowest areas for brakes, suspension, steering and body, chassis and structure, and for dangerous defects, are in London or on its edge.

Every postcode area

All 118 postcode areas, alphabetically. All rates are adjusted for vehicle age so areas can be compared fairly; the raw figures are in the download.

Source: CarCostCheck analysis of DVSA anonymised MOT test results and failure items, 2025. Class 4 vehicles, first attempt at each MOT. Age-adjusted share of tests. Download the data (Excel).
Postcode areaTestsFail rateDangerous defectBrakesSuspensionTyresLamps and electrical
Aberdeen (AB)254,22336.0%8.50%12.71%16.06%6.41%10.28%
St Albans (AL)147,22925.2%5.93%3.98%7.16%6.12%9.99%
Birmingham (B)1,038,69023.3%5.98%4.30%6.24%4.85%9.11%
Bath (BA)281,05031.4%8.44%6.90%10.44%7.46%12.53%
Blackburn (BB)288,42524.2%6.96%5.91%8.88%5.12%8.76%
Bradford (BD)295,45425.0%7.60%7.12%9.50%5.45%8.88%
Bournemouth (BH)348,63930.0%7.39%6.28%9.00%6.93%12.06%
Bolton (BL)254,32126.3%7.61%6.37%9.16%5.85%10.14%
Brighton (BN)402,12431.1%8.21%6.20%8.60%8.28%12.83%
Bromley (BR)120,15923.1%5.44%3.56%4.66%5.30%9.51%
Bristol (BS)575,45433.0%8.54%6.77%10.40%7.48%13.82%
Carlisle (CA)197,98429.4%7.55%7.66%10.98%5.32%10.31%
Cambridge (CB)235,62427.6%6.63%4.62%7.78%7.62%10.78%
Cardiff (CF)539,73431.6%10.08%8.30%10.92%7.72%12.26%
Chester (CH)369,83630.6%8.00%7.35%10.62%6.62%11.03%
Chelmsford (CM)399,67625.3%6.28%4.22%6.54%6.29%9.98%
Colchester (CO)263,54127.2%7.38%5.35%8.26%7.20%10.45%
Croydon (CR)225,81322.6%5.50%3.62%4.01%4.93%10.68%
Canterbury (CT)256,65827.7%7.01%5.13%8.14%7.05%10.98%
Coventry (CV)490,78724.9%6.39%5.07%7.90%5.50%9.45%
Crewe (CW)201,47228.6%8.18%6.41%10.23%6.51%10.01%
Dartford (DA)244,47723.3%5.44%3.53%4.67%4.90%10.41%
Dundee (DD)136,14238.6%10.32%13.76%17.50%7.93%12.19%
Derby (DE)458,68425.3%6.36%5.23%8.46%5.25%9.58%
Dumfries (DG)77,76426.1%6.83%7.51%11.02%5.19%8.72%
Durham (DH)165,39927.4%7.35%8.05%11.11%5.03%8.87%
Darlington (DL)192,39031.1%7.85%8.87%12.47%5.79%10.91%
Doncaster (DN)433,64527.9%6.92%6.90%9.69%5.67%9.73%
Dorchester (DT)130,32829.4%7.84%6.56%9.38%7.08%11.78%
Dudley (DY)225,47925.4%5.96%4.95%7.85%4.87%10.27%
London E (E)268,22622.8%5.44%3.16%4.10%4.61%11.11%
Edinburgh (EH)418,73033.3%8.63%9.95%14.10%7.05%10.85%
Enfield (EN)195,40422.3%5.48%3.25%5.04%4.94%9.95%
Exeter (EX)374,36432.7%8.48%7.43%11.42%7.61%13.17%
Falkirk (FK)143,75034.3%8.10%10.50%15.05%6.32%11.47%
Blackpool (FY)141,28031.7%10.23%8.54%10.35%8.27%12.24%
Glasgow (G)532,31232.0%9.23%10.38%14.16%6.44%10.45%
Gloucester (GL)410,48029.3%7.97%6.58%9.89%6.66%11.26%
Guildford (GU)452,87127.6%6.59%4.69%7.55%7.06%10.83%
Harrow (HA)200,02121.6%5.87%3.35%3.98%5.11%9.83%
Huddersfield (HD)136,70130.9%8.32%8.18%11.90%6.24%11.90%
Harrogate (HG)93,38628.6%7.27%7.33%11.72%6.20%8.95%
Hemel Hempstead (HP)321,13524.6%6.45%4.34%6.23%6.14%9.59%
Hereford (HR)124,34226.5%6.82%6.21%9.33%5.55%9.50%
Outer Hebrides (HS)14,82129.3%8.05%11.85%12.65%5.85%8.86%
Hull (HU)231,59231.7%8.26%8.78%12.31%6.77%10.96%
Halifax (HX)83,00629.4%7.85%7.72%10.80%5.95%11.50%
Ilford (IG)145,78421.2%5.11%2.95%4.00%4.64%9.49%
Ipswich (IP)395,40227.5%6.49%5.39%8.63%7.20%10.72%
Inverness (IV)143,00531.5%6.73%10.88%13.80%4.62%9.65%
Kilmarnock (KA)178,06232.8%8.93%11.20%15.16%6.12%10.08%
Kingston upon Thames (KT)277,43422.1%5.29%3.55%4.81%5.10%9.25%
Kirkwall (KW)27,95429.1%7.52%10.18%10.88%5.22%9.62%
Kirkcaldy, Fife (KY)186,84638.6%9.81%12.90%17.56%8.10%12.55%
Liverpool (L)363,24226.8%7.57%5.89%8.10%5.87%10.88%
Lancaster (LA)180,33328.8%8.50%7.19%10.06%6.35%10.56%
Llandrindod Wells (LD)28,36332.4%8.47%7.52%12.11%6.81%12.99%
Leicester (LE)588,99625.2%6.76%5.38%7.77%5.49%9.71%
Llandudno (LL)317,39228.2%7.85%7.41%10.22%6.10%9.98%
Lincoln (LN)188,48232.2%7.69%7.90%12.36%6.90%11.69%
Leeds (LS)373,02828.7%8.37%7.97%10.88%6.62%9.98%
Luton (LU)219,13423.9%6.21%3.96%5.41%5.65%9.67%
Manchester (M)498,51026.2%8.05%6.19%8.23%5.91%10.45%
Medway, Rochester (ME)355,11325.2%5.95%4.17%6.38%5.64%10.73%
Milton Keynes (MK)349,90526.0%6.91%4.83%7.60%5.92%10.43%
Motherwell (ML)164,95134.3%10.32%12.10%15.48%7.61%10.80%
London N (N)224,12422.7%5.73%3.44%4.11%5.17%10.23%
Newcastle upon Tyne (NE)556,76828.1%7.16%7.20%10.83%5.30%9.71%
Nottingham (NG)615,02028.4%7.25%6.56%10.25%6.01%10.49%
Northampton (NN)451,66729.5%7.32%5.95%9.27%6.70%11.03%
Newport (NP)290,35630.5%8.75%7.85%11.26%6.70%11.49%
Norwich (NR)456,33627.8%6.45%6.16%9.42%6.90%10.39%
London NW (NW)222,59323.4%5.90%3.66%4.42%5.70%11.26%
Oldham (OL)228,13126.3%7.84%7.06%10.13%5.60%10.32%
Oxford (OX)371,97727.4%7.01%5.22%8.26%6.31%10.66%
Paisley (PA)152,34834.8%9.28%11.42%15.45%6.68%11.34%
Peterborough (PE)617,56626.5%6.48%5.21%8.20%5.99%9.95%
Perth (PH)98,51933.9%8.35%11.12%14.80%6.18%10.47%
Plymouth (PL)339,36432.5%9.59%9.00%11.91%7.60%12.40%
Portsmouth (PO)470,81930.7%8.02%5.91%8.46%8.52%12.29%
Preston (PR)305,26227.9%8.09%6.61%9.00%6.75%10.27%
Reading (RG)506,66025.1%6.08%4.39%6.95%6.38%9.56%
Redhill (RH)346,60725.5%6.85%4.35%6.87%6.86%10.18%
Romford (RM)270,15421.3%4.97%2.88%4.32%4.33%9.56%
Sheffield (S)748,92824.4%6.60%5.83%8.18%5.03%9.08%
Swansea (SA)420,19331.1%9.11%8.29%11.12%7.03%12.47%
London SE (SE)260,86024.0%5.22%3.24%4.32%5.20%10.97%
Stevenage (SG)243,18726.1%6.23%4.35%6.82%6.28%10.35%
Stockport (SK)335,23728.7%7.80%6.70%9.83%6.28%10.90%
Slough (SL)238,81021.1%5.02%3.39%4.52%4.56%8.91%
Sutton (SM)74,58520.3%5.71%3.51%4.36%4.98%8.49%
Swindon (SN)295,92928.5%7.29%5.83%8.92%6.70%10.83%
Southampton (SO)406,70228.1%7.01%5.44%7.86%7.01%11.45%
Salisbury (SP)158,95432.0%8.38%6.56%10.06%8.65%12.28%
Sunderland (SR)110,60232.1%9.74%10.53%13.91%6.67%9.86%
Southend-on-Sea (SS)291,37222.9%6.04%4.00%5.86%5.48%9.22%
Stoke-on-Trent (ST)369,69929.0%7.79%7.53%11.66%6.25%9.94%
London SW (SW)143,56923.8%5.64%3.87%4.59%5.91%9.95%
Shrewsbury (SY)225,10327.6%6.95%6.63%9.84%5.71%10.04%
Taunton (TA)216,96229.9%7.47%6.12%10.03%6.77%11.80%
Galashiels, Borders (TD)63,58030.6%7.87%9.91%12.80%5.46%10.53%
Telford (TF)126,21327.4%7.03%6.65%10.37%5.63%9.57%
Tonbridge (TN)444,59327.0%7.13%5.22%7.72%6.86%10.73%
Torquay (TQ)169,21231.0%8.59%7.31%10.16%7.09%12.58%
Truro (TR)203,22632.1%9.30%9.28%12.13%7.47%12.27%
Cleveland, Teesside (TS)308,11029.0%7.42%8.12%11.04%5.50%10.01%
Twickenham (TW)243,66422.1%5.74%3.27%4.46%5.75%9.31%
Southall and Uxbridge (UB)204,59020.5%5.44%3.24%3.64%4.51%9.48%
London W (W)89,44523.9%5.77%3.74%4.57%6.00%10.28%
Warrington (WA)340,51128.4%7.93%6.29%9.76%6.38%10.37%
Watford (WD)131,71228.2%7.25%5.04%7.67%7.42%11.25%
Wakefield (WF)294,91726.5%8.33%6.92%9.65%6.18%9.22%
Wigan (WN)154,42930.2%8.57%7.26%10.27%6.91%11.42%
Worcester (WR)195,98026.5%6.98%5.36%8.37%5.98%9.99%
Walsall (WS)238,94328.0%7.50%5.77%9.08%6.23%10.91%
Wolverhampton (WV)224,38425.8%6.96%5.45%7.56%5.59%10.35%
York (YO)315,71430.2%7.45%8.52%12.35%6.18%10.06%
Shetland (ZE)12,37135.3%9.56%11.69%11.61%6.85%11.85%

Older cars, more dangerous defects

The share of tests with a dangerous defect rises from 3.6% for 2-year-old vehicles, which are mostly at their first MOT, to a peak of 10.3% at 17 years old. Suspension failures rise from 0.6% of tests at 2 years old to 17.6% at 16, and lamp and electrical failures from 2.5% to 21.4% at 19. Tyre failures change much less, staying between 4.7% and 7.4% from 2 to 20 years old.

Source: CarCostCheck analysis of DVSA anonymised MOT test results and failure items, 2025. Class 4 vehicles, first attempt at each MOT. Age in whole years since first use. Download the data (Excel).
Vehicle age (years)Fail rateDangerous defectBrakesSuspensionTyresLamps and electrical
211.2%3.61%1.27%0.62%4.99%2.51%
312.2%3.80%1.70%0.93%4.74%2.63%
515.5%5.19%2.92%1.97%5.14%3.78%
720.7%6.20%4.01%4.79%5.75%5.59%
1030.0%7.66%6.41%9.92%7.20%10.29%
1235.5%8.89%7.77%13.50%6.83%14.98%
1541.4%10.11%9.97%17.06%7.35%19.50%
1742.7%10.28%11.23%17.50%7.17%20.79%
2042.4%9.79%12.76%16.68%6.25%21.10%
2536.2%7.35%11.40%12.85%3.98%16.42%

By constituency

DVSA only publishes MOT data by postcode area. To help MPs and councils see where their area stands, we matched each of the 632 Westminster constituencies in Great Britain (2024 boundaries) to the postcode areas it covers, using the ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup, and estimated each constituency's figures from those areas. Half of all constituencies lie almost entirely (99.7% or more of their postcodes) in a single postcode area. The constituency table is in the Excel workbook and as a CSV.

How to check a car's MOT history before you buy

  1. Look up the full MOT history. Enter the registration in our free MOT history check to see every test since 2005, with each fail and advisory.
  2. Look for repeat problems. Brake, tyre and suspension advisories that come back year after year, or advisories that turn into fails, are worth asking the seller about.
  3. Check what the MOT does not cover. The MOT does not look for outstanding finance, write-offs or a stolen record. Our £4.99 history check covers these, with a one-off payment.

Journalists, researchers and campaigners

You are welcome to use these figures and tables free of charge, with a link to this page as the source (CarCostCheck, carcostcheck.co.uk/blog/mot-failure-reasons-2025).

For figures for a particular area or constituency, or a comment, email hello@carcostcheck.co.uk.

Download everything (Excel workbook with notes), or the tables as CSV files:

Methodology

  • Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test results and failure items for tests carried out between 1 January and 31 December 2025, with DVSA's current defect lookup tables.
  • Tests: class 4 vehicles (mainly cars and light vans up to 3,000kg, plus taxis, private hire vehicles and motor caravans), normal tests only (the first attempt at each MOT), with a result of pass, fail or pass after rectification at station (PRS). A PRS counts as a fail, as in DVSA's own initial fail rate. 33,210,951 tests, 9,193,623 fails, the same totals as our 2025 area and brand study.
  • Defects: every fail and PRS defect recorded on a failed test, 22,036,332 in all, grouped into DVSA's top-level defect categories. As in DVSA's own method, a test counts once in a category however many defects it had there. Advisories and minor defects are not counted.
  • Dangerous and major: the defect category DVSA gives each defect. DVSA's dangerous marker agrees with it for all 3,389,045 dangerous defects.
  • Areas: the postcode area of the test centre. The area tables use the 33,202,115 tests with a known vehicle age and postcode area, so the test counts and fail rates match our 2025 area study exactly. DVSA merges areas with fewer than five active test centres under the code XX (2,165 tests), which is left out.
  • Age adjustment: for each area and measure, the expected number is the sum across every age (0 to 60 years) of the area's tests at that age multiplied by the national rate at that age. The age-adjusted rate is the observed number divided by the expected number, multiplied by the national rate.
  • Constituencies: live residential-type postcodes in the ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup (August 2026). Each constituency's figures blend those of the postcode areas it covers, weighted by its share of postcodes in each. These are estimates.
  • Checks: for every quarter of 2025, the share of tests failing on each defect category is within 0.02 percentage points of DVSA's own published figures (table DVSA/MOT/03), and the share with a dangerous defect is within 0.01 points. Three areas were recounted separately from the raw files and matched exactly.
  • Limitations: differences between areas can reflect roads, weather, how vehicles are used and how strictly testers apply the rules, as well as maintenance. The figures are adjusted for vehicle age only, not mileage or the makes and models tested. Class 4 includes light vans.

Source and licence

Source: CarCostCheck analysis of the DVSA anonymised MOT tests and results dataset, 2025, and the ONS National Statistics Postcode Lookup. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. DVSA's own figures by defect category are in its MOT testing data for Great Britain.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most common reason for an MOT failure?

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment. In 2025, 10.6% of all first-attempt MOT tests in Great Britain failed on at least one lighting or electrical defect, followed by suspension (9.0%), tyres (6.2%) and brakes (6.2%). The single most common defect was a position lamp not working, which failed 795,990 tests.

What is a dangerous MOT defect?

DVSA's MOT inspection manual describes dangerous defects as "a direct and immediate risk to road safety or having an impact on the environment". A vehicle with a dangerous defect fails the MOT, and GOV.UK warns that driving it can bring a fine of up to £2,500, a driving ban and 3 penalty points.

How many cars have dangerous defects at their MOT?

In 2025, 2,419,495 of 33,210,951 first-attempt MOT tests on class 4 vehicles found at least one dangerous defect: 7.3%, or about 1 in 14. Tyres made up 60% of dangerous defects and brakes 29%.

Which area has the most dangerous MOT defects?

Allowing for vehicle age, Dundee (DD) and Motherwell (ML) had the highest share of MOT tests with a dangerous defect in 2025 (both 10.3% of tests), against 7.3% nationally. Romford (RM) had the lowest, 5.0%. The area is where the test centre is.

Where do most cars fail the MOT on brakes?

Dundee (DD), where 13.8% of tests failed on brakes in 2025 once vehicle age is allowed for, against 6.2% nationally. The lowest was Romford (RM) at 2.9%.

Do older cars have more dangerous defects?

Yes, up to a point. 3.6% of tests on 2-year-old vehicles (mostly first MOTs) found a dangerous defect in 2025, rising to 7.7% at 10 years old and a peak of 10.3% at 17.

Can I use these MOT figures?

Yes. The figures and tables are free to use with a link to this page as the source (carcostcheck.co.uk/blog/mot-failure-reasons-2025). The full data is available as an Excel workbook and CSV files on this page. The underlying DVSA data is published under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Check your car's MOT history free

Enter any reg plate for a free MOT history, mileage check, health score, and running costs. No signup needed.

GB

Free instant check using official DVSA and DVLA data

Used by thousands of UK car buyers. Data from DVSA and DVLA.

Example report preview

2019 Ford Fiesta

1.0 EcoBoost, Petrol, Manual

82

Grade B

£1,860

per year

Pass

MOT status

42k

Mileage

Fuel£1,180Tax£200MOT£55Repairs£425

This is what you'll see. Try it with YOUR car:

GB

Free instant check using official DVSA and DVLA data

More from the Blog

Ready to Check a Car?

12 free checks included. Premium history from £4.99. Valuation from £2.99.

GB

Free instant check using official DVSA and DVLA data